2011 WPIAL FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS

Share |

The matchups have been set and the countdown begins for the ceremonial ribbon to be cut for the opening of the Highway to Heinz. The WPIAL Playoffs kick off with 32 opening round games coming up Friday, November 4th as we whittle 64 hopeful teams down to four golden champions. All four of the 2010 champions have qualified for the 2011 postseason, including three of them, North Allegheny, Central Valley and Clairton as top seeds. Here are the First Round matchups, including a change in a site for an opening round Class AAAA contest.  

WPIAL CLASS AAAA First Round:

#1 North Allegheny Tigers (9-0) vs. #16 Fox Chapel Foxes (3-6) AT North Allegheny High School on Friday, November 4th at 7:30pm

#8 Penn Hills Indians (5-4) vs. #9 Seneca Valley Raiders (7-2) AT Plum High School on Friday, November 4th at 7:30pm

#4 Penn-Trafford Warriors (9-0) vs. #13 Bethel Park Black Hawks (4-5) AT Penn-Trafford High School on Friday, November 4th at 7:30pm 

#5 Gateway Gators (7-2) vs. #12 Shaler Titans (5-4) AT Gateway High School on Friday, November 4th at 7:30pm

#2 Pittsburgh Central Catholic Vikings (9-0) vs. #15 Peters Township Indians (4-5) AT Fox Chapel High School on Friday, November 4th at 7:30pm

#7 Mount Lebanon Blue Devils (6-3) vs. #10 Woodland Hills Wolverines (6-3) AT Mount Lebanon High School on Friday, November 4th at 7:30pm

#3 Upper St. Clair Panthers (8-1) vs. #14 Connellsville Falcons (5-4) AT Upper St. Clair High School on Friday, November 4th at 7:30pm

#6 Erie McDowell Trojans (7-2) vs. #11 McKeesport Tigers (6-3) AT Erie McDowell High School on Friday, November 4th at 7:30pm


WPIAL CLASS AAA First Round:

#1 Central Valley Warriors (9-0) vs. #16 Laurel Highlands Mustangs (4-5) AT Central Valley High School on Friday, November 4th at 7:30pm

#8 Ringgold Rams (7-2) vs. #9 Highlands Golden Rams (7-2) AT Ringgold High School on Friday, November 4th at 7:30pm

#4 West Mifflin Titans (8-1) vs. #13 Mars Fighting Planets (6-3) AT West Mifflin High School on Friday, November 4th at 7:30pm

#5 Montour Spartans (7-2) vs. #12 Chartiers Valley Colts (5-4) AT Montour High School on Friday, November 4th at 7:30pm

#2 Franklin Regional Panthers (9-0) vs. #15 Belle Vernon Leopards (4-5) AT Franklin Regional High School on Friday, November 4th at 7:30pm

#7 Indiana Little Indians (8-1) vs. #10 Hopewell Vikings (6-3) AT Indiana High School on Friday, November 4th at 7:30pm

#3 Knoch Knights (9-0) vs. #14 West Allegheny Indians (5-4) AT Knoch High School on Friday, November 4th at 7:30pm

#6 Thomas Jefferson Jaguars (6-3) vs. #11 Greensburg-Salem Golden Lions (7-2) AT Thomas Jefferson High School on Friday, November 4th at 7:30pm 
 

WPIAL CLASS AA First Round:

#1 Aliquippa Quips (9-0) vs. #16 Steel Valley Ironmen (5-4) AT Ambridge High School on Friday, November 4th at 7:30pm

#8 Washington Little Prexies (7-2) vs. #9 Mount Pleasant Vikings (6-3) AT Washington High School on Friday, November 4th at 7:30pm

#4 Freeport Yellowjackets (7-2) vs. #13 Ellwood City Wolverines (6-3) AT Freeport High School on Friday, November 4th at 7:30pm

#5 Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions (8-1) vs. #12 Ford City Sabers (6-3) AT Greensburg Central Catholic High School on Friday, November 4th at 7:30pm 

#2 Jeannette Jayhawks (9-0) vs. #15 Burrell Buccaneers (6-3) AT Jeannette High School on Friday, November 4th at 7:30pm 

#7 Shady Side Academy Indians (7-2) vs. #10 Beaver Bobcats (7-2) AT Shady Side Academy on Friday, November 4th at 7:30pm

#3 Seton-LaSalle Rebels (9-0) vs. #14 East Allegheny Wildcats (5-4) AT Chartiers Valley High School on Friday, November 4th at 7:30pm

#6 Beaver Falls Tigers (7-2) vs. #11 South Fayette Lions (6-3) AT Geneva College  on Friday, November 4th at 7:30pm


WPIAL CLASS A First Round:

#1 Clairton Bears (9-0) vs. #16 Cornell Raiders (5-4) AT Neil Brown Stadium in Clairton on Friday, November 4th at 7:30pm 

#8 Monessen Greyhounds (6-3) vs. #9 Springdale Dynamos (7-2) AT Monessen High School on Friday, November 4th at 7:30pm

#4 Rochester Rams (8-1) vs. #13 Northgate Flames (5-4) AT Rochester High School on Friday, November 4th at 7:30pm

#5 Avonworth Antelopes (8-1) vs. #12 California Trojans (7-2) AT Avonworth High School on Friday, November 4th at 7:30pm 

#2 Sto-Rox Vikings (9-0) vs. #15 Frazier Commodores (6-3) AT Sto-Rox High School on Friday, November 4th at 7:30pm 

#7 Brentwood Spartans (8-1) vs. #10 Western Beaver Golden Beavers (5-4) AT Brentwood High School on Friday, November 4th at 7:30pm

#3 Bishop Canevin Crusaders (9-0) vs. #14 Chartiers-Houston Buccaneers (6-3) AT Dormont Stadium on Friday, November 4th at 7:30pm

#6 Beth-Center Bulldogs (8-1) vs. #11 Fort Cherry Rangers (6-3) AT Beth-Center Stadium  Friday, November 4th at 7:30pm 

Twitter Updates

MSA Sports Mobile Site: m.msasports.net

Visit our mobile site to view scores and photos, listen to broadcasts, read articles and more!  By logging in, you can submit content, including scores and photos!  We will review, authorize and post them as quickly as possible!   CLICK HERE to learn how.
             

For archived scores and broadcasts (prior to the 2011-2012 school year), click on the graphic below:

Our Latest Poll

 

MSA Sports Facebook Fans