2017 PIAA BOYS BASKETBALL STATE PLAYOFFS

Pine-Richland, Lincoln Park & Sewickley Academy Boys Are Hershey Bound
Share |

Three WPIAL boys basketball teams, two of whom were district champions this season, are headed to Hershey to play for state gold this weekend. Lincoln Park advanced on Monday by knocking off Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic in a rematch of the WPIAL 3-A Finals, then on Tuesday, Sewickley Academy held on to beat Bishop Canevin while Pine-Richland prevailed with a victory over Carlisle. Here are ALL of the final results through the State Semifinals in the 2017 PIAA Boys Basketball Playoffs.

2017 PIAA CLASS 6-A BOYS BASKETBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

PINE-RICHLAND RAMS (28-1) vs Reading Red Knights (29-3) AT The GIANT Center in Hershey on Saturday, March 25th at 8:00pm on MSAsports.net

PIAA CLASS 6-A Semifinals:

PINE-RICHLAND RAMS 65 - Carlisle Thundering Herd 60

Reading Red Knights 57 - Archbishop Ryan Raiders 51

PIAA CLASS 6-A Quarterfinals:

PINE-RICHLAND RAMS 64 - BUTLER GOLDEN TORNADO 58  (MSA)

Carlisle Thundering Herd 78 - Emmaus Hornets 74 in Double Overtime

Archbishop Ryan Raiders 60 - Landisville Hempfield Black Knights 50

Reading Red Knights 70 - Plymouth-Whitemarsh Colonials 61

PIAA CLASS 6-A Second Round:

PINE-RICHLAND RAMS 58 - ALLDERDICE DRAGONS 47

BUTLER GOLDEN TORNADO 53 - State College Little Lions 50  (MSA)

Emmaus Hornets 64 - Harrisburg Cougars 61

Carlisle Thundering Herd 85 - Abraham Lincoln Rail Splitters 69

Archbishop Ryan Raiders 71 - Central Dauphin East Panthers 66

Landisville Hempfield Black Knights 49 - Williamsport Millionaires 45

Reading Red Knights 62 - Perkiomen Valley Vikings 50

Plymouth-Whitemarsh Colonials 66 - Pocono Mountain West Panthers 63

PIAA CLASS 6-A First Round:

PINE-RICHLAND RAMS 83 - LATROBE WILDCATS 82  (MSA)

ALLDERDICE DRAGONS 85 - NORTH HILLS INDIANS 61

State College Little Lions 82 - WOODLAND HILLS WOLVERINES 71

BUTLER GOLDEN TORNADO 51 - CANON-McMILLAN BIG MACS 46  (MSA)

Harrisburg Cougars 55 - Downingtown West Whippets 34

Emmaus Hornets 68 - Cheltenham Panthers 67

Abraham Lincoln Rail Splitters 66 - Conestoga Pioneers 60

Carlisle Thundering Herd 64 - Coatesville Red Raiders 56

Central Dauphin East Panthers 64 - Abington Galloping Ghosts 63

Archbishop Ryan Raiders 79 - Parkland Trojans 55

Landisville Hempfield Black Knights 62 - William Allen Canaries 57

Williamsport Millionaires 59 - Penn Wood Patriots 41

Perkiomen Valley Vikings 57 - Roman Catholic Cahillite 55

Reading Red Knights 58 - North Penn Knights 45

Plymouth-Whitemarsh Colonials 80 - Lebanon Cedars 64

Pocono Mountain West Panthers 71 - Lower Merion Aces 57

 

2017 PIAA CLASS 5-A BOYS BASKETBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

Meadville Bulldogs (26-1) vs Archbishop Wood Vikings (27-3) AT The GIANT Center in Hershey on Friday, March 24th at 8:00pm

PIAA CLASS 5-A Semifinals:

Meadville Bulldogs 56 - Northeastern York Bobcats 49

Archbishop Wood Vikings 68 - Abington Heights Comets 57

PIAA CLASS 5-A Quarterfinals:

Meadville Bulldogs 53 - MARS FIGHTIN' PLANETS 46

Northeastern York Bobcats 86 - Archbishop Carroll Patriots 84 in Double Overtime

Abington Heights Comets 65 - Chester Clippers 61

Archbishop Wood Vikings 71 - Spring Grove Rockets 46

PIAA CLASS 5-A Second Round:

Meadville Bulldogs 80 - FRANKLIN REGIONAL PANTHERS 64

MARS FIGHTIN' PLANETS 72 - Erie Cathedral Prep Ramblers 61

Northeastern York Bobcats 61 - Upper Merion Vikings 40

Archbishop Carroll Patriots 78 - Palmyra Cougars 41

Chester Clippers 61 - Hershey Trojans 51

Abington Heights Comets 65 - Martin Luther King Cougars 60

Archbishop Wood Vikings 80 - Mechanicsburg Wildcats 56

Spring Grove Rockets 65 - East Stroudsburg North Timberwolves 55

PIAA CLASS 5-A First Round:

FRANKLIN REGIONAL PANTHERS 52 - MOON TIGERS 51

Meadville Bulldogs 55 - CHARTIERS VALLEY COLTS 45

MARS FIGHTIN' PLANETS 85 - HAMPTON TALBOTS 81  (MSA)

Erie Cathedral Prep Ramblers 55 - Central Mountain Wildcats 46

Northeastern York Bobcats 78 - Wissahickon Trojans 66

Upper Merion Vikings 62 - Greencastle-Antrim Blue Devils 46

Palmyra Cougars 58 - Pottsville Crimson Tide 43

Archbishop Carroll Patriots 61 - Great Valley Patriots 48

Hershey Trojans 51 - Penncrest Lions 42

Chester Clippers 72 - Milton Hershey Spartans 53

Abington Heights Comets 67 - Lampeter-Strasburg Pioneers 48

Martin Luther King Cougars 43 - Bishop Shanahan Eagles 33

Mechanicsburg Wildcats 49 - Springfield-Delco Cougars 45

Archbishop Wood Vikings 92 - New Oxford Colonials 62

East Stroudsburg North Timberwolves 58 - Manheim Central Barons 55

Spring Grove Rockets 49 - West Scranton Invaders 48

 

2017 PIAA CLASS 4-A BOYS BASKETBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

Erie Strong Vincent Colonels (27-3) vs Imhotep Charter Panthers (30-2) AT The GIANT Center in Hershey on Saturday, March 25th at 2:00pm

PIAA CLASS 4-A Semifinals:

Erie Strong Vincent Colonels 73 - QUAKER VALLEY QUAKERS 64  (MSA)

Imhotep Charter Panthers 60 - Nanticoke Trojans 23

PIAA CLASS 4-A Quarterfinals:

Erie Strong Vincent Colonels 68 - NEW CASTLE RED HURRICANE 43  (MSA)

QUAKER VALLEY QUAKERS 77 - Middletown Blue Raiders 66

Nanticoke Trojans 78 - West Philadelphia Speedboys 62

Imhotep Charter Panthers 70 - Universal Audenried Charter Rockets 51

PIAA CLASS 4-A Second Round:

NEW CASTLE RED HURRICANE 62 - McGUFFEY HIGHLANDERS 36  (MSA)

Erie Strong Vincent Colonels 71 - BEAVER FALLS TIGERS 48  (MSA)

QUAKER VALLEY QUAKERS 64 - Grove City Eagles 42

Middletown Blue Raiders 59 - Johnstown Trojans 53  (MSA)

West Philadelphia Speedboys 74 - Wilkes-Barre GAR Grenadiers 60

Nanticoke Trojans 62 - Conwell-Egan Eagles 54

Imhotep Charter Panthers 81 - Scranton Prep Cavaliers 52

Universal Audenried Charter Rockets 85 - Berks Catholic Saints 57

PIAA CLASS 4-A First Round:

NEW CASTLE RED HURRICANE 72 - Sharon Tigers 38  (MSA)

McGUFFEY HIGHLANDERS 48 - Clearfield Bisons 46  (MSA)

BEAVER FALLS TIGERS 62 - Martinsburg Central Scarlet Dragons 52  (MSA)

Erie Strong Vincent Colonels 67 - SOUTH FAYETTE LIONS 48

QUAKER VALLEY QUAKERS 76 - Harbor Creek Huskies 52

Grove City Eagles 57 - CENTRAL VALLEY WARRIORS 50

Middletown Blue Raiders 71 - Danville Ironmen 56

Johnstown Trojans 62 - Schuykill Valley Panthers 52  (MSA)

West Philadelphia Speedboys 78 - Lancaster Catholic Crusaders 65

Wilkes-Barre GAR Grenadiers 72 - Selinsgrove Seals 59

Conwell-Egan Eagles 81 - Saucon Valley Panthers 59

Nanticoke Trojans 58 - Bethlehem Catholic Hawks 56

Imhotep Charter Panthers 72 - Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt Crusaders 41

Scranton Prep Cavaliers 99 - Salisbury Township Falcons 46

Universal Audenried Charter Rockets 84 - Jim Thorpe Olympians 36

Berks Catholic Saints 59 - Lewisburg Green Dragons 39

 

2017 PIAA CLASS 3-A BOYS BASKETBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

LINCOLN PARK LEOPARDS (25-5) vs Neumann-Goretti Saints (23-7) AT The GIANT Center in Hershey on Thursday, March 23rd at 8:00pm on MSAsports.net

PIAA CLASS 3-A Semifinals:

LINCOLN PARK LEOPARDS 54 - CARDINAL WUERL NORTH CATHOLIC TROJANS 46  (MSA

Neumann-Goretti Saints 76 - Delaware Valley Charter Warriors 47

PIAA CLASS 3-A Quarterfinals:

CARDINAL WUERL NORTH CATHOLIC TROJANS 63 - Central Cambria Red Devils 40

LINCOLN PARK LEOPARDS 70 - WASHINGTON LITTLE PREXIES 58  (MSA)

Neumann-Goretti Saints 69 - Lancaster Mennonite Blazers 56

Delaware Valley Charter Warriors 61 - Valley Forge Military Academy Patriots 46

PIAA CLASS 3-A Second Round:

CARDINAL WUERL NORTH CATHOLIC TROJANS 48 - SHADY SIDE ACADEMY INDIANS 45

Central Cambria Red Devils 67 - RIVERSIDE PANTHERS 63

LINCOLN PARK LEOPARDS 58 - Greenville Trojans 46

WASHINGTON LITTLE PREXIES 59 - Erie First Christian Eagles 46  (MSA)

Neumann-Goretti Saints 72 - Holy Redeemer Royals 27

Lancaster Mennonite Blazers 61 - Hughesville Spartans 44

Valley Forge Military Academy Patriots 65 - Mid-Valley Spartans 47

Delaware Valley Charter Warriors 71 - Camp Hill Trinity Shamrocks 60

PIAA CLASS 3-A First Round:

CARDINAL WUERL NORTH CATHOLIC TROJANS 68 - Bellwood-Antis Blue Devils 51

SHADY SIDE ACADEMY INDIANS 48 - Fairview Tigers 47

RIVERSIDE PANTHERS 50 - WESTINGHOUSE BULLDOGS 39

Central Cambria Red Devils 90 - Columbia Crimson Tide 76

LINCOLN PARK LEOPARDS 70 - Juniata Indians 39  (MSA)

Greenville Trojans 47 - SETON-LaSALLE REBELS 41

Erie First Christian Eagles 57 - Karns City Gremlins 48

WASHINGTON LITTLE PREXIES 52 - Richland Rams 45  (MSA)

Neumann-Goretti Saints 71 - York Catholic Fighting Irish 48

Holy Redeemer Royals 64 - World Communications 42

Lancaster Mennonite Blazers 93 - West Catholic Burrs 72

Hughesville Spartans 66 - Notre Dame-Green Pond Crusaders 56

Valley Forge Military Academy Patriots 67 - Parkway Center City Bulldogs 51

Mid-Valley Spartans 62 - Southern Columbia Tigers 41

Delaware Valley Charter Warriors 63 - Loyalsock Township Lancers 39

Camp Hill Trinity Shamrocks 75 - Strawberry Mansion Knights 47

 

2017 PIAA CLASS 2-A BOYS BASKETBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

SEWICKLEY ACADEMY PANTHERS (24-4) vs Constitution Generals (20-9) AT The GIANT Center in Hershey on Friday, March 24th at 2:00pm on MSAsports.net

PIAA CLASS 2-A Semifinals:

SEWICKLEY ACADEMY PANTHERS 50 - BISHOP CANEVIN CRUSADERS 48

Constitution Generals 73 - Math, Civics & Sciences Mighty Elephants 68 in Overtime

PIAA CLASS 2-A Quarterfinals:

SEWICKLEY ACADEMY PANTHERS 61 - GREENSBURG CENTRAL CATHOLIC CENTURIONS 46

BISHOP CANEVIN CRUSADERS 66 - OUR LADY OF THE SACRED HEART CHARGERS 60

Math, Civics & Sciences Mighty Elephants 87 - Masterman Blue Dragons 52

Constitution Generals 59 - Ridgway Elker 40

PIAA CLASS 2-A Second Round:

SEWICKLEY ACADEMY PANTHERS 70 - Bishop Guilfoyle Marauders 58

GREENSBURG CENTRAL CATHOLIC CENTURIONS 72 - Coudersport Falcons 63

OUR LADY OF THE SACRED HEART CHARGERS 60 - Bishop McCort Crimson Crushers 55

BISHOP CANEVIN CRUSADERS 61 - Wilmington Greyhounds 52

Masterman Blue Dragons 69 - Halifax Wildcats 41

Math, Civics & Sciences Mighty Elephants 86 - Northeast Bradford Panthers 20

Constitution Generals 63 - Holy Cross Crusaders 53

Ridgway Elker 42 - Berlin-Brothersvalley Mountaineers 28

PIAA CLASS 2-A First Round:

SEWICKLEY ACADEMY PANTHERS 60 - Rocky Grove Orioles 47

Bishop Guilfoyle Marauders 36 - McConnellsburg Spartans 35

GREENSBURG CENTRAL CATHOLIC CENTURIONS 66 - West Middlesex Big Red 53

Coudersport Falcons 80 - United Lions 45

Bishop McCort Crimson Crushers 65 - JEANNETTE JAYHAWKS 51

OUR LADY OF THE SACRED HEART CHARGERS 61 - Cambridge Springs Blue Devils 52

BISHOP CANEVIN CRUSADERS 74 - Brockway Rovers 38

Wilmington Greyhounds 69 - CHARTIERS-HOUSTON BUCCANEERS 38  (MSA)

Masterman Blue Dragons 70 - Marian Catholic Colts 62

Halifax Wildcats 47 - Muncy Indians 42

Northeast Bradford Panthers 41 - Mountain View Eagles 38

Math, Civics & Sciences Mighty Elephants 52 - Christopher Dock Mennonite Pioneers 35

Constitution Generals 53 - Church Farm Griffins 49

Holy Cross Crusaders 52 - Shenandoah Valley Blue Devils 35

Ridgway Elker 54 - Mansfield North Penn Tigers 50

Berlin-Brothersvalley Mountaineers 66 - Purchase Line Red Dragons 62  (MSA)

 

2017 PIAA CLASS 1-A BOYS BASKETBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

Kennedy Catholic Golden Eagles (25-2) vs Girard College Cavaliers (22-9) AT The GIANT Center in Hershey on Thursday, March 23rd at 2:00pm

PIAA CLASS 1-A Semifinals:

Kennedy Catholic Golden Eagles 73 - MONESSEN GREYHOUNDS 59

Girard College Cavaliers 67 - Faith Christian Lions 58

PIAA CLASS 1-A Quarterfinals:

MONESSEN GREYHOUNDS 74 - Saltsburg Trojans 34  (MSA)

Kennedy Catholic Golden Eagles 61 - Elk County Catholic Crusaders 40

Girard College Cavaliers 75 - York Country Day Greyhounds 72

Faith Christian Lions 44 - St. John Neumann Regional Academy Golden Knights 43

PIAA CLASS 1-A Second Round:

MONESSEN GREYHOUNDS 71 - Shanksville-Stonycreek Vikings 56

Saltsburg Trojans 85 - Johnsonburg Rams 38  (MSA)

Elk County Catholic Crusaders 76 - Williamsburg Blue Pirates 48

Kennedy Catholic Golden Eagles 88 - Juniata Valley Hornets 45

York Country Day Greyhounds 61 - Millville Quakers 49

Girard College Cavaliers 75 - Lourdes Regional Red Raiders 52

St. John Neumann Regional Academy Golden Knights 72 - Lincoln Leadership Academy 47

Faith Christian Lions 54 - Sankofa Freedom Academy Charter Warriors 37

PIAA CLASS 1-A First Round:

MONESSEN GREYHOUNDS 94 - North Clarion Wolves 24

Shanksville-Stonycreek Vikings 58 - UNION SCOTTIES 54

Johnsonburg Rams 49 - Jamestown Muskies 39

Saltsburg Trojans 63 - VINCENTIAN ACADEMY ROYALS 57  (MSA)

Elk County Catholic Crusaders 55 - EDEN CHRISTIAN WARRIORS 29

Williamsburg Blue Pirates 55 - Southern Fulton Indians 54

Juniata Valley Hornets 79 - IMANI CHRISTIAN SAINTS 76

Kennedy Catholic Golden Eagles 87 - Otto-Eldred Terrors 35

York Country Day Greyhounds 67 - Jenkintown Drakes 58

Millville Quakers 43 - Notre Dame-East Stroudsburg Spartans 32

Lourdes Regional Red Raiders 60 - Nativity BVM Green Wave 46

Girard College Cavaliers 73 - West Shore Christian Academy Bobcats 30

Lincoln Leadership 67 - Lancaster Country Day Cougars 53

St. John Neumann Regional Academy Golden Knights 62 - Mount Calvary Christian Warriors 31

Faith Christian Lions 58 - Lancaster Country Christian Lions 51

Sankofa Freedom Academy Charter Warriors 60 - High Point Baptist Academy Eagles 40

 

Twitter Updates

MSA Sports Mobile Site: m.msasports.net

Visit our mobile site to view scores and photos, listen to broadcasts, read articles and more!  By logging in, you can submit content, including scores and photos!  We will review, authorize and post them as quickly as possible!   CLICK HERE to learn how.
             

For archived scores and broadcasts (prior to the 2011-2012 school year), click on the graphic below:

Our Latest Poll

 

MSA Sports Facebook Fans