2017 WPIAL Individual Boys Track & Field Results

Summary and Results From Baldwin HS on Thursday
Share |

In each individual event at Thursday’s WPIAL Individual Track and Field Championships, medalists were crowned. None were as dominant as one though as AAA field athlete Jordan Geist, who not only won both of the events he competed in, but did so in dominating fashion, winning by a large margin in the AAA Shot Put and Discus events. Geist, a four-time champion at the meet, set new records in both events, while representing the Knoch Knights.

Also joining the Arizona-commit by winning two events were North Allegheny’s Ayden Owens, Ambridge’s Isaac Elliott and Riverside’s Lance Fisher. Seneca Valley’s 4x800 relay team bested Greensburg-Salem with a late push after winning team gold back on the 8th of May, while several teams had superb individual efforts by their athletes at the individual championships at Baldwin.

After a hectic and interesting day on the field and track, you can view a full results recap at msasports.net and check out three Center Stage interviews on MSA’s YouTube page including one with Geist, who now is one of a bunch of handfuls of athletes to head to states.

WPIAL BOYS CLASS 3-A:

100 meters (11.10) -- 1. Isaac Elliott, Ambridge, 10.74. 2. Darius Wise, Beaver, 10.83. 3. James Krandel, Bethel Park, 10.97. 4. Eudel Moreta, Hempfield, 11.03. 5. Daequan Hardy, Penn Hills, 11.03. 6. Zach Wagner, Thomas Jefferson, 11.26. 7. Zane Dudek, Armstrong, 11.33. 8. Kamden Martin, Canon-McMillan, 12.19.

200 (22.50) -- 1. Zach Wagner, Thomas Jefferson, 22.37. 2. Gianni Rizzo, Norwin, 22.49. 3. Tyrese Kohlman, Franklin Regional, 22.62. 4. Brian Vandusen, Ringgold, 22.69. 5. Zack Carl, Latrobe, 22.70. 6. Tyler Wallace, Beaver, 22.71. 7. Shamar Hall, New Castle and Octavius Vassar, Ringgold, 22.90.

400 (50.09) -- 1. Isaac Elliott, Ambridge, 48.99. 2. Nicholas Coleman, Norwin, 49.03. 3. Eudel Moreta, Hempfield, 49.74. 4. Zakharee Williams, Latrobe, 49.76. 5. Ziggy Patterson, West Mifflin, 50.12. 6. Mitchel Carl, Latrobe, 50.50. 7. Parker Laughlin, Seneca Valley, 50.60. 8. Logan Crise, Highlands, 51.02. 

800 (1:57.32) -- 1. Nick Wagner, Penn-Trafford, 1:53.69. 2. Isaiah Bailey, Penn Hills, 1:54.05. 3. Matt Busche, Franklin Regional, 1:55.93. 4. Nick Gabrielli, Kiski Area, 1:56.07. 5. Nate Everhardt, Mt. Lebanon, 1:57.23. 6. Frankie King, Greensburg Salem, 1:57.56. 7. Elias Zajicek, Chartiers Valley, 1:57.74. 8. Silas Mays, South Fayette, 1:57.74.

1,600 (4:24.22) -- 1. Le’Shawn Huff, New Castle, 4:24.18. 2. Sam Snodgrass, South Fayette, 4:24.34. 3. Joey Gatti, Central Catholic, 4:25.89. 4. Cameron Binda, Greensburg Salem, 4:26.73. 5. Mark Brown, Greensburg Salem, 4:32.42. 6. Sam Owori, Seneca Valley, 4:32.64. 7. Cam Phillips, North Allegheny, 4:35.24. 8. Connon Volk-Klos, Mars, 4:35.57.

3,200 (9:31.71) -- 1. Noah Beveridge, Butler, 9:20.85. 2. Trey Razanauskas, Seneca Valley, 9:25.65. 3. Casey Conboy, Baldwin, 9:30.34. 4. Mark Provenzo, Franklin Regional, 9:31.05. 5. Aaron Pfeil, South Fayette, 9:33.17. 6. Daniel McGoey, North Allegheny, 9:36.97. 7. Zachary Leachman, Mars, 9:38.87. 8. Czar Tarr, Chartiers Valley, 9:38.87.

110 hurdles (15.10) -- 1. Ayden Owens, North Allegheny, 14.19. 2. Cameron Drake, Central Valley, 15.36. 3. Mike Yakich, Hampton, 15.36. 4. Zion Burrell-Hall, Gateway, 15.42. 5. Tanner Douglas, Pine-Richland, 15.42. 6. Sven Rabshal, Laurel Highlands, 15.47. 7. John Franklin, Shaler, 15.50. 8. Hunter Martin, Belle Vernon, 15.50. 

300 hurdles (39.80) -- 1. Ayden Owens, North Allegheny, 38.16. 2. Damion Reed, Gateway, 39.18. 3. Arlen Hooks, Baldwin, 39.79. 4. Luke Meckler, Pine-Richland, 39.89. 5. Pedro Schmidt, Norwin, 40.24. 6. Tanner Stark, Franklin Regional, 40.51. 7. Jonathan Devine, Elizabeth Forward, 40.59. 8. C.J. Burawa, Blackhawk, 41.15.

Javelin (178-0) -- 1. Hayden Fox, Hempfield, 202-10. 2. Austin Butler, Latrobe, 197-5. 3. John Guseman, Uniontown, 192-2. 4. Ethan Trehar, Ambridge, 189-9 5. Daniel Jacobs, Elizabeth Forward, 183-7. 6. Jack Cook, Seneca Valley, 180. 7. Logan Richards, Baldwin, 161-7. 8. Caleb Baxter, Butler, 157-10.

Shot put (52) -- 1. *-Jordan Geist, Knoch, 73-10¾. 2. Alex Murray, Hempfield, 51-5. 3. Zach Gehm, Seneca Valley, 50-6. 4. Ryan DeBoer, Seneca Valley, 50-3. 5. James Pollock, Upper St. Clair, 50-2¼. 6. Sam Mastro, South Fayette, 50. 7. Bailey O’Malley, Baldwin, 49-5½. 8. Doug Halo, Peters Township, 46-11.

Discus (153-0) -- *-1. Jordan Geist, Knoch, 208-7. 2. Jacob White, Central Valley, 177-2. 3. Zach Gehm, Seneca Valley, 170-7. 4. Alex Murray, Hempfield, 155-6. 5. Jake Herron, Belle Vernon, 153-7. 6. Daniel McGeough, Chartiers Valley, 145-8. 7. Ryan DeBoer, Seneca Valley, 142-9. 8. Louie Krivanek, Canon-McMillan, 137-7. 

High jump (6-5) -- 1. Emmanuel Mitchell, Penn Hills, 6-6. 2. Mason Ventrone, Mt. Lebanon, 6-3. 3. Harvey Kane, Upper St. Clair, 6-3. 4. Nicolas Stiffler, Penn-Trafford, 6-3. 5. Dylan Kantz, Norwin, 6-3. 6. Gavin Thomson, Central Catholic, 6-3. 7. Deotis Powell, West Mifflin, 6-1. 8 (tie). Taylor Hudzicki, Indiana, Jimmy Hibbard, Mars and Sven Rabshal, Laurel Highlands, 6-1.

Long jump (22-0) -- 1. Ayden Owens, North Allegheny, 23-5¾. 2. Harvey Kane, Upper St. Clair, 23-1. 3. Zach Taylor, Bethel Park, 22-11¼. 4. Rodney Thomas, Central Catholic, 22-9½. 5. Zack Randolph, Pine-Richland, 22-8. 6. Jason Goodman, Hampton, 22-3½. 7. Brian Vandusen, Ringgold, 22-5½. 8. Darius Wise, Beaver, 22-1. 

Triple jump (45-0) -- 1. Jason Goodman, Hampton, 45-8¾. 2. Jacob Shedd, Franklin Regional, 45-7½. 3. Michael Bagwell, Shaler, 44-8½. 4. Rodney Thomas, Central Catholic, 44-7¾. 5. Luke Meindl, South Fayette, 44-3. 6. Jaden Rouse, Penn Hills, 43-9¼. 7. Courtney Jackson, Gateway, 43-5¾. 8. Corey Thomas, Central Catholic, 43-0½.

Pole vault (14-3) -- 1. Nick Lachut, Baldwin, 14-9. 2. Dave Johnston, Baldwin, 14-6. 3. Zach Sattiaux, Hempfield, 14-6. 4. Hayden Fox, Hempfield, 14-3. 5. Jono Pelusi, North Allegheny, 14-3. 6. Jack Codispot, Butler, 13-9. 7 (tie). Anthony Wells, Peters Township and Luke Franc, North Hills, 13-9.

400 relay (43.25) -- 1. Bethel Park (Ken Barnhart, James Krandel, Terron Murphy, Zach Taylor), 42.64. 2. Latrobe, 42.64. 3. Norwin, 42.94. 4. West Mifflin, 42.98. 5. Gateway, 43.17. 6. Pine-Richland, 43.26. 7. Penn Hills, 43.30. 8. Beaver, 43.31.

1,600 relay (3:24.03) -- 1. Norwin (Nicholas Coleman, Logan Huss, Gianni Rizzo, Kyle Turcovsky, 3:20.24. 2. Penn Hills, 3:20.78. 3. Seneca Valley, 3:20.97. 4. Latrobe, 3:21.85. 5. West Mifflin, 3:23.46. 6. Beaver, 3:23.57. 7. North Allegheny, 3:24.65. 8. Gateway, 3:25.79.

3,200 relay (8:02.04) -- 1. Seneca Valley (Luke Bellack, Alex Dixon, Seth Ketler, Sam Owori), 7:52.07. 2. Greensburg Salem, 7:52.92. 3. Franklin Regional, 7:55.59. 4. North Allegheny, 8:00.81. 5. Indiana, 8:01.73. 6. Butler, 8:02.82. 7. Mt. Lebanon, 8:07.60. 8. New Castle, 8:13.58.

 

WPIAL BOYS CLASS 2-A:

100 meters (11.30) -- 1. Antwan Brooks, Aliquippa, 11.09. 2. Marlin Devonshire, Aliquippa, 11.29. 3. Dantae Ranieri, Hopewell, 11.31. 4. Jonathan Morris, The Neighborhood Academy, 11.36. 5. Dom Data, Shenango, 11.42. 6. Jack Ryan, Burrell, 11.46. 7. Quran Powe, Keystone Oaks, 11.49. 8. Joseph Kearney, Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic, 11.87. 

200 (22.88) -- 1. Antwan Brooks, Aliquippa, 22.58. 2. Dillon Butz-Retzer, Apollo-Ridge, 22.94. 3. Dom Data, Shenango, 22.78. 4. Jack Ryan, Burrell, 23.26. 5. Anthony Milliner, New Brighton, 23.29. 6. Avery Boea-Gisler, Serra Catholic, 23.75. 7. Brenden Johnson, New Brighton, 23.81. 8. Jonathan Morris, The Neighborhood Academy, 23.92. 

400 (50.70) -- 1. Dillon Butz-Retzer, Apollo-Ridge, 50.25. 2. Avery Boea-Gisler, Serra Catholic, 50.29. 3. Elijah Thomas, Avonworth/Northgate, 50.29. 4. Michael Allen, Avonworth/Northgate, 50.38. 5. Branden Carter, Aliquippa, 50.52. 6. Parker Redcross, Quaker Valley, 50.58. 7. Justin Huss, Derry, 51.93. 8. Dorian Bowie, Brentwood, 52.07.

800 (1:59.70) -- 1. Robert Reichenbaugh, Freeport, 1:58.30. 2. Brandon Anglemyer, South Side Beaver, 1:59.51. 3. Jarrett Boyd, Freedom, 2:00.48. 4. Cole Cejer, Our Lady of Sacred Heart, 2:00.49. 5. Kenny Azzarello, Avonworth/Northgate, 2:01.01. 6. Gordon Pollock, Winchester Thurston, 2:02.38. 7. Josh Yourish, Deer Lakes, 2:02.85. 8. Christopher Kocent, Our Lady of Sacred Heart, 2:03.62. 

1,600 (4:31.13) -- 1. Tristan Forsythe, Winchester Thurston, 4:16.78. 2. Ben Bumgarner, Waynesburg Central, 4:17.55. 3. Zach Skolnekovich, Quaker Valley, 4:20.44. 4. Gordon Pollock, Winchester Thurston, 4:30.27. 5. Jarrett Boyd, Freedom, 4:32.05. 6. Billy Lott, Ellwood City, 4:33.65. 7. Zack Skrabski, South Park, 4:39.80. 8. Ben Clouse, Sewickley Academy, 4:40.88. 

3,200 (9:31.71) -- 1. Zach Skolnekovich, Quaker Valley, 9:32.61. 2. Ben Bumgarner, Waynesburg Central, 9:50.22. 3. Ben Littmann, Winchester Thurston, 9:54.20. 4. Griffin Mackey, Sewickley Academy, 9:57.01. 5. Ben Barnes, Riverview, 10:01.17. 6. Shaun Hay, Winchester Thurston, 10:07.45. 7. John Reed, Aquinas Academy, 10:09.46. 8. Jake Smiley, Quaker Valley, 10:09.84.

110 hurdles (15.50) -- 1. James Thomas, Union, 15.15. 2. Daniel Layton, Waynesburg Central, 15.48. 3. Ryan Bredl, Mohawk, 15.59. 4. Shawn Broadway, Derry, 15.69. 5. Sam Hartman, South Park, 15.71. 6. Gary Raymond, South Park, 15.78. 7. Austin Seik, South Side Beaver, 15.86. 8. Patrick Banze, Vincentian, 15.97. 

300 hurdles (40.80) -- 1. Calvin Wetzel, Riverside, 39.98. 2. Shawn Broadway, Derry, 39.99. 3. Michael Tomlin, Shady Side Academy, 40.57. 4. Jeremy Spicher, Riverside, 40.78. 5. Sam Hartman, South Park, 41.38. 6. Javin Melvin, Freedom, 41.70. 7. Patrick Banze, Vincentian, 41.91. 8. Luke Kennedy, Freeport, 42.57. 

Javelin (176-0) -- 1. Noah Drudy, Hopewell, 187-5. 2. Zach Baum, Derry, 178-8. 3. Devon Brown, Fort Cherry, 166-2. 4. Keith Kalp, Mount Pleasant, 157-6. 5. Patrick Banze, Vincentian, 157-4. 6. Hunter Lindsay, South Park, 154-10. 7. Tyler Balega, Derry, 153-11. 8. Klein Verhill, Trinity Christian, 151.

Shot put (50-3) -- 1. Lance Fisher, Riverside, 53-1. 2. Marko Olivarez, McGuffey, 46-6. 3. Austin Kemp, Freeport, 45-9. 4. Gio Segura, Brentwood, 45-6. 5. Jackson Hoey, Quaker Valley, 45-4½. 6. Jacob Cavallo, Chartiers-Houston, 43-1½. 7. Tim Mazzarini, Keystone Oaks, 43-0¾. 8. Levi Graft, Yough, 42-9½. 

Discus (148-0) -- 1. Lance Fisher, Riverside, 151-5. 2. Alex Pherson, Shenango, 148-3. 3. Dom Lagnese, Quaker Valley, 145-6. 4. Noah Drudy, Hopewell, 142-11. 5. Matt Hudson, Laurel, 138-9. 6. Devon Brown, Fort Cherry, 135-1. 7. Gio Segura, Brentwood, 132-8. 8. Jackson Hoey, Quaker Valley, 127-3.

High jump (6-4) -- 1. Darius Johnson, Valley, 6-5. 2. Chad Mariotti, New Brighton, 6-5. 3. Dantae Ranieri, Hopewell, 6-4. 4. Austin Walters, Burgettstown, 6-2. 5. James Thomas, Union, 6-2. 6. Anthony Milliner, New Brighton, 6-2. 7. Vinnie Keffer, Southmoreland, 6-2. 8. Mark Febinger, Deer Lakes, 6-0. 

Long jump (21-6) -- 1. Dantae Ranieri, Hopewell, 23. 2. Santino Guandolo, Freedom, 21-10¾. 3. James Thomas, Union, 21-10¼. 4. Anthony Milliner, New Brighton, 21-8. 5. Adam Walker, Riverview, 21-5¼. 6. Darius Johnson, Valley, 21-4½. 7. Avante McKenzie, Aliquippa, 21-3. 8. Joseph Kearney, Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic, 21-2¼. 

Triple jump (45-0) -- *-1. Anthony Milliner, New Brighton, 47-7½. 2. Isaiah Robinson, Washington, 46-7½. 3. James Thomas, Union, 44-8¼. 4. Derek Lockhart, South Allegheny, 42-9¼. 5. Jason Kraner, Shenango, 42-5. 6. Avante McKenzie, Aliquippa, 42-4¾. 7. Jesse Fornataro, Riverisde, 42-3. 8. Dorian Epps, Winchester Thurston, 41-9¼.

Pole vault (13-6) -- 1. Jack Georgetson, Hopewell, 13. 2. Zack Barth, South Side Beaver, 13. 3 (tie). Adam Walker, Riverview and Will Behm, Waynesburg Central, 12-6. 5. Joey Pail, Freedom, 12-6. 6. Mani Snyder, Greensburg Central Catholic, 12-6. 7. Daniel Layton, Waynesburg Central, 12-6. 8. Max McHale, Riverside, 12.

400 relay (44.30) -- 1. Aliquippa (Antwan Brooks, Branden Carter, Marlin Devonshire, Daevon Harris), 42.86. 2. Avonworth/Northgate, 43.88. 3. Hopewell, 44.34. 4. Brentwood, 44.35. 5. Quaker Valley, 44.35. 6. Burrell, 44.54. 7. Keystone Oaks, 44.56. 8. Southmoreland, 44.85.

1,600 relay (3:24.03) -- 1. Avonworth/Northgate (Michael Allen, Kenny Azzarello, Noah Clickett, Jacob Noethiger), 3:25.86. 2. Riverside, 3:26.31. 3. Derry, 3:26.65. 4. Quaker Valley, 3:26.73. 5. Mohawk, 3:28.10. 6. Our Lady of Sacred Heart, 3:30.23. 7. Freedom, 3:31.32. 8. Freeport, 3:32.71.

3,200 relay (8:15.55) -- 1. Freeport (Johnathan Asay, Brett Jones, Kevin Lynch, Alec Parker), 8:15.16. 2. Sewickley Academy, 8:16.17. 3. McGuffey, 8:22.54. 4. Avonworth/Northgate, 8:25.26. 5. Deer Lakes, 8:25.93. 6. Our Lady of Sacred Heart, 8:29.96. 7. Riverview, 8:36.42. Riverside, 8:38.

Twitter Updates

MSA Sports Mobile Site: m.msasports.net

Visit our mobile site to view scores and photos, listen to broadcasts, read articles and more!  By logging in, you can submit content, including scores and photos!  We will review, authorize and post them as quickly as possible!   CLICK HERE to learn how.
             

For archived scores and broadcasts (prior to the 2011-2012 school year), click on the graphic below:

Our Latest Poll

 

MSA Sports Facebook Fans