City League, District 6, District 9 and District 10 Football Playoff Results

Share |

While the Highway to Heinz heads to its second exit with Quarterfinal Firday in the 2010 WPIAL football playoffs, other neighboring Western Pennsylvania districts enter or continue postseason play, including the Pittsburgh City League Semifinals. Here are ALL the results from Friday, November 12th and Saturday, November 13th.

PITTSBURGH CITY LEAGUE (District 8) SEMIFINALS:

Brashear Bulls 12 - Allderdice Dragons 6

Perry Commodores 29 - Schenley Spartans 8

------------------------------------------------------------

DISTRICT 5 CLASS A Semifinals:

North Star Cougars 21 - Berlin-Brothersvalley Mountaineers 7

Northern Bedford Panthers 28 - Conemaugh Township Indians 7

------------------------------------------------------------

DISTRICT 6-9-10 CLASS AAAA Semifinals:

State College Little Lions 35 - Erie Strong Vincent Colonels 7 (MSA)

Central Mountain Wildcats - BYE

------------------------------------------------------------

DISTRICT 6 CLASS AAA Championship:

Johnstown Trojans 49 - Bellefonte Red Raiders 8 (MSA)

DISTRICT 6 CLASS AA Quarterfinals:

Tyrone Golden Eagles 37 - Penn Cambria Panthers 6

Martinsburg Central Dragons 26 - Ligonier Valley Rams 14 (MSA)

Huntingdon Bearcats 42 - Chestnut Ridge Lions 20

Forest Hills Rangers 43 - Central Cambria Red Devils 7

DISTRICT 6 CLASS A Quarterfinals:

Penns Manor Comets 42 - United Lions 0 (MSA)

Bishop Carroll Huskies 28 - Homer-Center Wildcats 14 (MSA)

Portage Mustangs 43 - Juniata Valley Hornets 28

Bishop McCort Crimson Crushers 30 - Bellwood-Antis Blue Devils 29 (MSA)

------------------------------------------------------------

DISTRICT 9 CLASS AAA Championship:

Clearfield Bison 26 - Punxsutawney Chucks 14

DISTRICT 9 CLASS AA Semifinals:

Brookville Raiders 14 - Moniteau Warriors 7

Brockway Rovers - BYE

DISTRICT 9 CLASS A Quarterfinals:

Curwensville Golden Tide 29 - Smethport Hubbers 18

Cameron County Raiders 19 - Clarion Bobcats 13

Port Allegany Gators 47 - Elk County Catholic Crusaders 40

Redbank Valley Bulldogs 15 - Kane Wolves 0

------------------------------------------------------------

DISTRICT 10 CLASS AAA Quarterfinals:

Corry Beavers 34 - Meadville Bulldogs 31

Grove City Eagles - BYE

Oil City Oilers 41 - Warren Dragons 21

Erie Cathedral Prep Ramblers - BYE

DISTRICT 10 CLASS AA Quarterfinals:

Sharon Tigers 28 - Girard Yellowjackets 7

Wilmington Greyhounds 14 - North East Grapepickers 0

General McLane Lancers 63 - Greenville Trojans 14

Hickory Hornets 40 - Fairview Tigers 3

DISTRICT 10 CLASS A Quarterfinals:

Farrell Steelers 33 - Union City Bears 0

Lakeview Sailors 43 - Saegertown Panthers 32

Mercyhurst Prep Lakers 54 - Mercer Mustangs 14

Sharpsville Blue Devils 42 - Cambridge Springs Blue Devils 6

Twitter Updates

SCORES: Got one - Submit it / Need one - Review it

Log on to our mobile score page and submit your score!  We will review, authorize and post them as quickly as possible!  You can view scores, matchups, and venue directions - all from your mobile device!   CLICK HERE to learn how
             

For archived scores and broadcasts (prior to the 2011-2012 school year), click on the graphic below:

Our Latest Poll

 

MSA Sports Facebook Fans