Four WPIAL & One City League Class AAA Wrestlers Win State Championships

C-Mac, USC, Central Cath, Kiski & Brashear Wrestlers Win Gold
Share |

Led by Cody Wiercioch, Canon-McMillan won its second straight PIAA Class AAA Wrestling Championship Saturday evening at the GIANT Center in Hershey. The Big Macs, with 102 team points, easily outdistanced second place Central Dauphin (67 points). Chambersburg finished in third place with 52 points.

Weircioch won his second state title with a 7-4 decision in the 170-pound final over Norristown’s Shane Springer. The Big Macs’ junior completed a perfect 46-0 season by scoring three takedowns on his way to the gold medal. Wiercioch, who won his first state title at the Class AA level two years ago as a freshman at Charleroi, advanced to the finals with an 11-4 semifinal victory Saturday morning over Solanco’s Connor Moran.

Weircioch’s teammate Conner Schram (25-1), also a junior, fell short in his quest to win his second state title in the 120-pound final. Brashear’s Godwin Nyama took Schram down 42 seconds into the sudden victory overtime period to win the title with a 3-1 decision. Nyama, a University of Pittsburgh recruit, is the first-ever state champion from a Pittsburgh City League school.

Canon McMillan’s Solomon Chishko lost a close battle for the second time this season to McDowell’s Steve Spearman, 3-1, in overtime in the semifinals at 138 pounds. Spearman, who would go on to win his second state title, also beat Chishko, 2-1, in the ultimate tie breaker period when the Big Macs defeated the Trojans in the final of the state team dual meet championships earlier this season. Chishko recovered on Saturday with two victories in the consolation bracket to finish in third place at Hershey for the second straight season.

With a strong team effort, each of Canon-McMillan’s eight qualifiers in the tournament earned All-State honors to contribute to the team title. Also standing on the podium for the Big Macs were Dalton Macri (4th place at 113 pounds), Colt Shorts (8th at 126), Dario Dobbins (7th at 145), Alex Campbell (5th at 220), and Cody Klempay (6th at 285). Klempay, a North Carolina recruit, was injured during a semifinal loss to Susquehanna Township’s Averee Robinson and had to forfeit both of his subsequent consolation bouts. Robinson went on to win his second straight state gold medal.

Mackenzie McGuire became Upper St. Clair’s second-ever state champion with a 3-2 win over Central Dauphin’s Shyheim Brown at 132 pounds. A last second takedown at the end of the second period propelled the Panthers’ senior to the victory. The only other Upper St. Clair wrestler to win a state title was Tom Bogan at 160 pounds in 1995.

Also winning his school’s second state championship was Pittsburgh Central Catholic’s Perry Hills. The Vikings’ senior beat Hampton’s Jake Hart for the third time this season and for the sixth time in the past two years to win the 195-pound championship with a 5-1 decision. Hills finished up a perfect 35-0 senior campaign with the victory. The good news for Hart, a junior, is that Hills will now move on to the University of Maryland to compete for the Terrapins’ quarterback job. Hills joined Brendan Bibro, a 1994 state heavyweight champion, as Pittsburgh Central Catholic’s only other state titlist.

At 182 pounds, Matt McCutcheon won the first-ever individual wrestling championship for the Kiski Area Cavaliers with a 2-1 victory over McDowell’s Khlique Harris. After the two wrestlers traded escapes during the first three periods, the Kiski Area junior was able to score an escape during the tie-breaker period for the win.

Previously undefeated Franklin Regional freshman Michael Kemerer (39-1) had to settle for a silver medal, falling in the 106-pound final to Parkland’s Ethan Lizak, 4-2. Finishing with bronze medals were Dom Forys, North Allegheny (106) and Sam Krivus, Hempfield (113). Fourth place finishers included Heath Coles, Norwin (145) and Shane Kuhn, Kiski Area (285). Placing fifth were Tyler Smith, Franklin Regional (120), Josh Maruca, Franklin Regional (126), Ty Lydic, Latrobe (145), Tyler Manion, Pittsburgh Central Catholic (152), and Jake Wisener, Ringgold (160).
Josh Shields of Franklin Regional (132) and Austin Wilding, Upper St. Clair (160) were sixth place medalists. Earning seventh place honors were Vincenzo Joseph, Pittsburgh Central Catholic (106), Ethan Kenney, Connellsville (132), Zach Voytek, Greensburg Salem (152), and Ben Balish, Pine-Richland (220). Eighth place finishers were Zack Zavatsky, Latrobe (160) and Adam Nickelson, Belle Vernon (170).

Other wrestlers winning their second state championships were Council Rock South’s Billy Rappo (113), Blue Mountain’s Corey Keener (120), Solanco’s Thomas Haines (220), and Kennard Dale sophomore Chance Marsteller (160). Marsteller, named the Class AAA Outstanding Wrestler, put on an impressive scoring clinic, racking up a cumulative 83-28 score against his four opponents. Marsteller now boasts a perfect 85-0 career record.
Earning their first state titles were a pair of wrestlers from District 3, Chambersburg’s Garrett Hammond (145) and Central Dauphin’s Garrett Peppelman (152).

PROGRAMMING NOTE – Don’t forget to join Greg Warnock and me on Monday night at 7:00pm for Inside the WPIAL Wrestling Circle. We’ll review all the action from this past weekend’s state tournaments and each of the six WPIAL’s state champions will join us for interviews. Also, Greg's interview with Jimmy Guliban after his WPIAL championship win is currently running on the MSA Sports front page on Center Stage.

CLASS AAA TEAM SCORING
1. Canon-McMillan 102, 2. Central Dauphin 67, 3. Chambersburg 52, 4. Norristown 51, 5. Mechanicsburg 50, 6. Franklin Regional 47, 7. Council Rock South 46.5, 8. Erie McDowell 44, 9. (tie) Central Catholic & Solanco 42

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
106 - Ethan Lizak, Parkland dec. Michael Kemerer, Franklin Regional, 4-2.
113 - Billy Rappo, Council Rock South major dec. Matt Grossmann, Manheim Township, 12-0.
120 - Godwin Nyama, Brashear dec. Connor Schram, Canon-McMillan, 3-1 OT.
126 - Corey Keener, Blue Mountain dec. Tyson Dippery, Central Dauphin, 5-2.
132 - Mackenzie McGuire, Upper St. Clair dec. Shyheim Brown, Central Dauphin, 3-2.
138 - Steve Spearman, Erie McDowell dec. Chris Vassar, Cedar Cliff, 7-3.
145 - Garett Hammond, Chambersburg dec. T.C. Warner, Cumberland Valley, 12-9.
152 - Garrett Peppelman, Central Dauphin dec. Rustin Barrick, Mechanicsburg, 5-4.
160 - Chance Marsteller, Kennard Dale major dec. Brian Brill, Central Mountain, 17-7.
170 - Cody Wiercioch, Canon-McMillan dec. Shane Springer, Norristown, 7-4.
182 - Matt McCutcheon, Kiski Area dec. Khlique Harris, Erie McDowell, 2-1 TB.
195 - Perry Hills, Central Catholic dec. Jake Hart, Hampton, 5-1.
220 - Thomas Haines, Solanco major dec. Aaron Bradley, Nazareth, 10-2.
285 - Averee Robinson, Susquehanna Township dec. Josh Duplin, Westmont Hilltop, 3-1.

THIRD-PLACE CONSOLATIONS
106 - Dom Forys, North Allegheny dec. Scott Parker, Pennridge, 4-2.
113 - Sam Krivus, Hempfield (Dist. 7) dec. Dalton Macri, Canon-McMillan, 3-2.
120 - Grimaldi Gonzalez, Liberty by injury default Chase Zemanak, Nazareth, 3:00.
126 - C.J. Palmer, Delaware Valley dec. Patrick Duggan, Cumberland Valley, 5-2.
132 - Devon Lotito, Liberty dec. John Dutrow, Council Rock North, 5-1.
138 - Solomon Chishko, Canon-McMillan dec. Matt Cimato, LaSalle College, 4-2.
145 - Mitchell Minotti, Easton dec. Heath Coles, Norwin, 2-1.
152 - Casey Kent, LaSalle College dec. Cole Sheptock, Northampton, 3-0.
160 - Brett Harner, Norristown dec. Mike Shermot, Governor Mifflin, 9-3.
170 - Jacob Taylor, Bald Eagle Area dec. Connor Moran, Solanco, 5-1.
182 - Tyler Wood, West Chester Rustin dec. Josh Thomson, Mechanicsburg, 2-1.
195 - P.J. Steinmetz, Council Rock South major dec. Nicholas Shawley, Bellefonte, 9-0.
220 - Tyson Searer, Mifflin County dec. Bryton Barr, Mechanicsburg, 3-1 OT.
285 - Dawson Peck, Chambersburg dec. Shane Kuhn, Kiski Area, 1-0.

FIFTH-PLACE CONSOLATIONS
106 - Zach Fuentes, Norristown pinned Jake Gromacki, Erie Cathedral Prep, 4:16.
113 - Zach Valley, Northampton by injury default Zach Ulerick, Middletown, 4:17.
120 - Tyler Smith, Franklin Regional dec. Tommy Stokes, Bensalem, 7-0.
126 - Josh Maruca, Franklin Regional dec. Michael Dahlstrom, Pleasant Valley, 3-2.
132 - Joe Galasso, Father Judge dec. Josh Shields, Franklin Regional, 3-2.
138 - Zach Ross, Northern York dec. Jason Stephen, Northampton, 3-1.
145 - Ty Lydic, Latrobe pinned Raymond Nicosia, Pocono Mountain East, 0:54.
152 - Tyler Manion, Central Catholic dec. Dillon Gavlock, Central Mountain, 7-1.
160 - Jake Wisener, Ringgold dec. Austin Wilding, Upper St. Clair, 3-2.
170 - Geno Morelli, DuBois by injury default Zach Towers, Meadville, 1:28.
182 - Chris Jastrzebski, Central Bucks West dec. Ryan Burnheimer, Westmont Hilltop, 7-1.
195 - Chad Hoffman, Hazleton pinned Aaron Varner, Bald Eagle Area, 4:16.
220 - Alex Campbell, Canon-McMillan dec. Evan Kauffman, Freedom (Dist. 11), 5-3.
285 - Brad Emerick, Coughlin by medical default Cody Klempay, Canon-McMillan.

SEVENTH-PLACE CONSOLATIONS
106 - Vincenzo Joseph, Central Catholic dec. Dan Martoccio, Council Rock South, 1-0.
113 - Tanner Shoap, Chambersburg dec. Derek Gulotta, Owen J. Roberts, 5-0.
120 - Thomas Traxler, Bellefonte dec. Cory McQuiston, West Chester Rustin, 6-4.
126 - Josh DiSanto, Pennsbury major dec. Colt Shorts, Canon-McMillan, 10-2.
132 - Ethan Kenney, Connellsville dec. Daniel King, Susquehanna Township, 2-1 OT.
138 - Tim Wheeling, General McLane dec. Mikey Springer, Norristown, 3-2.
145 - Dario Dobbin, Canon-McMillan dec. Brandon Arnsberger, Octorara, 7-5 OT.
152 - Zach Voytek, Greensburg Salem dec. Garrett Chase, Erie Cathedral Prep, 3-2 UTB.
160 - Mark Granahan, Scranton by medical forfeit Zack Zavatsky, Latrobe.
170 - Joey Krulock, Mechanicsburg dec. Adam Nickelson, Belle Vernon, 6-4.
182 - Tyler Greene, Easton dec. Danny Hockensmith, Big Spring, 6-1 OT.
195 - Dennis Zaitsev, Cumberland Valley dec. David Wilke, Nazareth, 4-0.
220 - Ben Balish, Pine-Richland dec. Matt Jorgenson, Quakertown, 4-3 UTB.
285 - Garrett Poorman, Bellefonte dec. Tom Trampe, Council Rock South, 2-1.

SEMIFINALS
106 Pounds - Michael Kemerer, Franklin Regional dec. Scott Parker, Pennridge, 4-0; Ethan Lizak, Parkland major dec. Dom Forys, North Allegheny, 11-1.
113 - Billy Rappo, Council Rock South dec. Dalton Macri, Canon-McMillan, 3-1; Matt Grossmann, Manheim Township dec. Zach Ulerick, Middletown, 6-1.
120 - Connor Schram, Canon-McMillan dec. Grimaldi Gonzalez, Liberty, 3-2; Godwin Nyama, Brashear pinned Chase Zemanak, Nazareth, 3:48.
126 - Corey Keener, Blue Mountain dec. Patrick Duggan, Cumberland Valley, 4-2; Tyson Dippery, Central Dauphin dec. Josh Maruca, Franklin Regional, 5-1.
132 - Shyheim Brown, Central Dauphin dec. Devon Lotito, Liberty, 2-1; Mackenzie McGuire, Upper St. Clair dec. John Dutrow, Council Rock North, 7-6.
138 - Steve Spearman, Erie McDowell dec. Solomon Chishko, Canon-McMillan, 3-1 OT; Chris Vassar, Cedar Cliff dec. Zach Ross, Northern York, 3-1.
145 - Garett Hammond, Chambersburg major dec. Raymond Nicosia, Pocono Mountain East, 11-2; T.C. Warner, Cumberland Valley dec. Mitchell Minotti, Easton, 4-3 UTB.
152 - Garrett Peppelman, Central Dauphin dec. Casey Kent, LaSalle College, 6-5; Rustin Barrick, Mechanicsburg dec. Cole Sheptock, Northampton, 5-0.
160 - Brian Brill, Central Mountain dec. Brett Harner, Norristown, 5-4; Chance Marsteller, Kennard Dale tech. fall Austin Wilding, Upper St. Clair, 23-8, 3:25.
170 - Cody Wiercioch, Canon-McMillan dec. Connor Moran, Solanco, 11-4; Shane Springer, Norristown pinned Zach Towers, Meadville, 2:56.
182 - Khlique Harris, Erie McDowell dec. Chris Jastrzebski, Central Bucks West, 3-2; Matt McCutcheon, Kiski Area dec. Tyler Wood, West Chester Rustin, 4-1.
195 - Perry Hills, Central Catholic major dec. P.J. Steinmetz, Council Rock South, 12-3; Jake Hart, Hampton tech. fall Aaron Varner, Bald Eagle Area, 16-1, 4:28.
220 - Aaron Bradley, Nazareth dec. Bryton Barr, Mechanicsburg, 2-1; Thomas Haines, Solanco pinned Evan Kauffman, Freedom (Dist. 11), 1:04.
285 - Josh Duplin, Westmont Hilltop dec. Shane Kuhn, Kiski Area, 3-2; Averee Robinson, Susquehanna Township by injury default Cody Klempay, Canon-McMillan, 3:00.

FOURTH-ROUND CONSOLATIONS
106 Pounds - Scott Parker, Pennridge dec. Zach Fuentes, Norristown, 3-1 OT; Dom Forys, North Allegheny dec. Jake Gromacki, Erie Cathedral Prep, 3-1.
113 - Dalton Macri, Canon-McMillan dec. Zach Valley, Northampton, 6-5; Sam Krivus, Hempfield (Dist. 7) dec. Zach Ulerick, Middletown, 3-1.
120 - Grimaldi Gonzalez, Liberty dec. Tyler Smith, Franklin Regional, 6-5; Chase Zemanak, Nazareth dec. Tommy Stokes, Bensalem, 5-0.
126 - Patrick Duggan, Cumberland Valley dec. Michael Dahlstrom, Pleasant Valley, 9-2; C.J. Palmer, Delaware Valley major dec. Josh Maruca, Franklin Regional, 12-0.
132 - Devon Lotito, Liberty dec. Josh Shields, Franklin Regional, 2-1; John Dutrow, Council Rock North dec. Joe Galasso, Father Judge, 7-6.
138 - Solomon Chishko, Canon-McMillan major dec. Jason Stephen, Northampton, 9-1; Matt Cimato, LaSalle College dec. Zach Ross, Northern York, 2-1.
145 - Heath Coles, Norwin dec. Raymond Nicosia, Pocono Mountain East, 10-6; Mitchell Minotti, Easton dec. Ty Lydic, Latrobe, 5-4 TB.
152 - Casey Kent, LaSalle College tech. fall Dillon Gavlock, Central Mountain, 15-0, 4:24; Cole Sheptock, Northampton dec. Tyler Manion, Central Catholic, 4-0.
160 - Brett Harner, Norristown dec. Jake Wisener, Ringgold, 7-2; Mike Shermot, Governor Mifflin dec. Austin Wilding, Upper St. Clair, 9-8.
170 - Connor Moran, Solanco dec. Geno Morelli, DuBois, 5-1; Jacob Taylor, Bald Eagle Area dec. Zach Towers, Meadville, 4-1.
182 - Josh Thomson, Mechanicsburg dec. Chris Jastrzebski, Central Bucks West, 7-5 OT; Tyler Wood, West Chester Rustin dec. Ryan Burnheimer, Westmont Hilltop, 3-0.
195 - P.J. Steinmetz, Council Rock South dec. Chad Hoffman, Hazleton, 4-2 OT; Nicholas Shawley, Bellefonte dec. Aaron Varner, Bald Eagle Area, 2-0.
220 - Bryton Barr, Mechanicsburg dec. Alex Campbell, Canon-McMillan, 7-3; Tyson Searer, Mifflin County dec. Evan Kauffman, Freedom (Dist. 11), 7-5.
285 - Shane Kuhn, Kiski Area dec. Brad Emerick, Coughlin, 5-3; Dawson Peck, Chambersburg by medical forfeit Cody Klempay, Canon-McMillan.

THIRD-ROUND CONSOLATIONS
106 Pounds - Zach Fuentes, Norristown dec. Vincenzo Joseph, Central Catholic, 1-0; Jake Gromacki, Erie Cathedral Prep dec. Dan Martoccio, Council Rock South, 2-1.
113 - Zach Valley, Northampton dec. Derek Gulotta, Owen J. Roberts, 3-1; Sam Krivus, Hempfield (Dist. 7) dec. Tanner Shoap, Chambersburg, 7-0.
120 - Tyler Smith, Franklin Regional dec. Cory McQuiston, West Chester Rustin, 2-0; Tommy Stokes, Bensalem dec. Thomas Traxler, Bellefonte, 5-4.
126 - Michael Dahlstrom, Pleasant Valley dec. Colt Shorts, Canon-McMillan, 3-1; C.J. Palmer, Delaware Valley pinned Josh DiSanto, Pennsbury, 4:34.
132 - Josh Shields, Franklin Regional dec. Ethan Kenney, Connellsville, 5-2; Joe Galasso, Father Judge dec. Daniel King, Susquehanna Township, 5-3 OT.
138 - Jason Stephen, Northampton dec. Mikey Springer, Norristown, 3-1; Matt Cimato, LaSalle College dec. Tim Wheeling, General McLane, 5-1.
145 - Heath Coles, Norwin dec. Dario Dobbin, Canon-McMillan, 4-2; Ty Lydic, Latrobe dec. Brandon Arnsberger, Octorara, 7-2.
152 - Dillon Gavlock, Central Mountain dec. Garrett Chase, Erie Cathedral Prep, 5-1; Tyler Manion, Central Catholic dec. Zach Voytek, Greensburg Salem, 2-1.
160 - Jake Wisener, Ringgold dec. Mark Granahan, Scranton, 6-5 UTB; Mike Shermot, Governor Mifflin pinned Zack Zavatsky, Latrobe, 3:00;
170 - Geno Morelli, DuBois dec. Joey Krulock, Mechanicsburg, 3-0; Jacob Taylor, Bald Eagle Area dec. Adam Nickelson, Belle Vernon, 11-4.
182 - Josh Thomson, Mechanicsburg dec. Tyler Greene, Easton, 9-6; Ryan Burnheimer, Westmont Hilltop dec. Danny Hockensmith, Big Spring, 1-0.
195 - Chad Hoffman, Hazleton pinned Dennis Zaitsev, Cumberland Valley, 0:49; Nicholas Shawley, Bellefonte dec. David Wilke, Nazareth, 2-1.
220 - Alex Campbell, Canon-McMillan dec. Matt Jorgenson, Quakertown, 5-0; Tyson Searer, Mifflin County dec. Ben Balish, Pine-Richland, 7-2.
285 - Brad Emerick, Coughlin dec. Garrett Poorman, Bellefonte, 8-1; Dawson Peck, Chambersburg pinned Tom Trampe, Council Rock South, 2:20.

Twitter Updates

SCORES: Got one - Submit it / Need one - Review it

Log on to our mobile score page and submit your score!  We will review, authorize and post them as quickly as possible!  You can view scores, matchups, and venue directions - all from your mobile device!   CLICK HERE to learn how
             

For archived scores and broadcasts (prior to the 2011-2012 school year), click on the graphic below:

Our Latest Poll

 

MSA Sports Facebook Fans