High school scores, summaries and schedules for March 28, 2024
By:
Thursday, March 28, 2024 | 11:26 PM
High schools
Baseball
Thursday’s results
Class 3A
Section 1
Shenango 16, Beaver Falls 1
Riverside 12, Ellwood City 2
Mohawk 6, Quaker Valley 3
Section 3
Shady Side Academy 4, Deer Lakes 3
Section 4
Yough 13, Brownsville 3
Class 2A
Section 1
Washington 12, Bentworth 9
Section 2
Laurel 18, South Side 9
Section 3
Class A
Section 1
Avella 2, West Greene 1
Carmichaels 10, Jefferson-Morgan 1
Section 2
Springdale at Summit Academy, ppd.
Section 3
Nonsection
Beaver 15, Freedom 0
Belle Vernon 6, California 4
Central Valley 8, Neshannock 3
Connellsville 17, Albert Gallatin 2
East Allegheny 4, Jeannette 0
Elizabeth Forward 7, Peters Township 6
Fort Cherry 7, Chartiers-Houston 5
Hampton 7, Hazard (KY) 1
Indiana 8, Dubois 7
Kiski Area 12, Hopewell 3
Highlands 11, Laurel Highlands 6
Montour 10, Eden Christian 2
Morgantown (WV) 7, Uniontown 4
Mt. Lebanon 9, Upper St. Clair 2
Mt. Pleasant 11, Ringgold 5
North Allegheny 5, Norwin 4
Pine-Richland 9, Canon-McMillan 4
Poland Seminary (OH) 5, New Castle 0
Seneca Valley 7, Plum 2
Steel Valley 14, McKeesport 3
Waynesburg 10, Beth-Center 0
West Shamokin 11, Leechburg 0
Brownsville at Albert Gallatin, ppd.
Friday’s schedule
Nonsection
West Middlesex at Laurel, 11 a.m.
Lacrosse
Thursday’s results
Boys
Nonsection
Mt. Lebanon 17, Bethel Park 4
Penn-Trafford 13, Hempfield 9
Seneca Valley 21, Baldwin 3
Girls
Nonsection
Plum 17, Baldwin 2
Penn-Trafford 11, Norwin 10
Softball
Thursday’s results
Class 6A
Section 1
Canon-McMillan 11, Mt. Lebanon 1
Seneca Valley 4, Pine-Richland 1
Class 4A
Section 2
Elizabeth Forward 15, Laurel Highlands 0
Class 2A
Section 1
New Brighton at Laurel, ppd.
Section 3
Burgettstown 12, Fort Cherry 1
Class A
Section 3
Jeannette 10, Springdale 0
Nonsection
Belle Vernon 5, Connellsville 0
Central Valley 4, Shenango 3
Deer Lakes 3, Laurel 1
Franklin Regional 10, Mars 9
Greensburg Salem 5, Derry 2
Hempfield 5, Penn-Trafford 3
Knoch 3, Kiski Area 0
McKeesport 15, East Allegheny 0
Mohawk 7, Mercer 4
Mt. Pleasant 15, Gateway 0
Riverside 12, Ellwood City 2
Shaler 10, Bethel Park 0
South Park 8, Upper St. Clair 2
Thomas Jefferson 12, Chartiers-Houston 3
West Mifflin 12, Uniontown 3
Aliquippa at Sewickley Academy, ppd.
Greensburg Central Catholic at Ligonier Valley, ppd.
Harbor Creek at Neshannock, ppd.
New Castle at Slippery Rock, ppd.
Friday’s schedule
Nonsection
Highlands at Plum, 4 p.m.
Tennis
Boys
Thursday’s results
Class 3A
Section 1
Penn-Trafford 3, Connellsville 2
Class 2A
Section 3
Burrell 5, Highlands 0
Track
Thursday’s results
Boys
Class 3A
Section 2
Belle Vernon 110.5, Albert Gallatin 22.5
Belle Vernon 100, Uniontown 49
Girls
Class 3A
Section 2
Belle Vernon 110, Albert Gallatin 36
Belle Vernon 80, Uniontown 66
Volleyball
Boys
Thursday’s results
Class 3A
Section 2
Butler 3, North Hills 0
Nonsection
Baldwin 3, Mt. Lebanon 0
Central Catholic at Armstrong, (n)
Hempfield 3, Latrobe 1
Mars 3, Plum 0
Seneca Valley 3, Peters Township 0
All schedules are subject to change. To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com.
More High School Other
• High school sports scores, schedules for March 27, 2024• High school scores, summaries and schedules for March 26, 2024
• High school scores, summaries and schedules for March 25, 2024
• High school sports scores, schedules for March 24, 2023
• High school scores, summaries and schedules for March 23, 2024