2011 WPIAL and Pittsburgh City League Team Champions on Parade

A Look Back at the Gold Winners in 2011
Share |

What better way to celebrate championships and the start of a new year then with a parade. It has been another great year in high school sports. All of us here at the MSA Sports Network and Management Science Associates thank our sponsors and fans for their support during 2011. As we get ready for another great scholastic year in 2012, lest we forget 2011 as we look back at all the WPIAL and Pittsburgh City League team champions on parade from this past year.

Football:

Class AAAA - North Allegheny Tigers

Class AAA - Montour Spartans

Class AA - Aliquippa Quips

Class A - Clairton Bears

City League - University Prep Panthers

PIAA Class A - Clairton Bears

Boys Basketball:

Class AAAA - Gateway Gators

Class AAA - Montour Spartans

Class AA - Monessen Greyhounds

Class A - Vincentian Academy Royals

City League - Allderdice Dragons

Girls Basketball:

Class AAAA - Shaler Titans

Class AAA - Blackhawk Cougars

Class AA - Seton-LaSalle Rebels

Class A - North Catholic Trojanettes

City League - Allderdice Dragons

PIAA Class AAAA - Mount Lebanon Blue Devils

Baseball:

Class AAAA - Seneca Valley Raiders

Class AAA - Elizabeth Forward Warriors

Class AA - Riverside Panthers

Class A - Neshannock Lancers

City League - Allderdice Dragons

PIAA Class AA - Riverside Panthers

PIAA Class A - Serra Catholic Eagles

Softball:

Class AAAA - Latrobe Wildcats

Class AAA - Yough Cougars

Class AA - Burrell Buccaneers

Class A - Chartiers-Houston Buccaneers

City League - Brashear Bulls

PIAA Class AAA - Valley Vikings

Boys Soccer:

Class AAA - Peters Township Indians

Class AA - Hampton Talbots

Class A - Seton-LaSalle Rebels

City League - Allderdice Dragons

Girls Soccer:

Class AAA - Upper St. Clair Panthers

Class AA - Mars Fighting Planets

Class A - Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions

City League - Obama Academy Eagles

PIAA Class AAA - Peters Township Indians

PIAA Class AA - Mars Fighting Planets

Wrestling:

Class AAA - Canon-McMillan Big Macs

Class AA - Burrell Buccaneers

City League - Langley Mustangs

Boys Track and Field:

Class AAA - Hempfield Spartans

Class AA - Riverside Panthers

City League - Schenley Spartans

Girls Track and Field:

Class AAA - Butler Golden Tornado

Class AA - Freeport Yellowjackets

City League - Schenley Spartans

Boys Cross Country:

Class AAA - North Allegheny Tigers

Class AA - Quaker Valley Quakers

City League - Allderdice Dragons

PIAA Class AA - Quaker Valley Quakers

Girls Cross Country:

Class AAA - North Hills Indians

Class AA - Quaker Valley Quakers

City League - Allderdice Dragons

Hockey:

PIHL Class AAA - Upper St. Clair Panthers

PIHL Class AA - Bishop Canevin Crusaders

PIHL Class A - Mars Fighting Panets

PIHL Open Class - John Marshall Monarchs

Pennsylvania Cup Class AAA - Upper St. Clair Panthers

Pennsylvania Cup Class AA - Bishop Canevin Crusaders

Pennsylvania Cup Class A - Mars Fighting Planets

Field Hockey:

Class AAA - Penn-Trafford Warriors

Class AA - Shady Side Academy Indians

Boys Golf:

Division I - Upper St. Clair Panthers

Division II - Neshannock Lancers

City League - Allderdice Dragons

Girls Golf:

Division I - Shady Side Academy Indians

Division II - Central Valley Warriors

PIAA - Shady Side Academy Indians

Boys Swimming and Diving:

Class AAA - Upper St. Clair Panthers

Class AA - Indiana Little Indians

City League - Allderdice Dragons

PIAA Class AA - Shady Side Academy Indians

Girls Swimming and Diving:

Class AAA - North Allegheny Tigers

Class AA - West Allegheny Indians

City League - Allderdice Dragons

Boys Volleyball:

Class AAA - North Allegheny Tigers

Class AA - Deer Lakes Lancers

City League - Schenley Spartans

PIAA Class AA - Deer Lakes Lancers

Girls Volleyball:

Class AAA - Seneca Valley Raiders

Class AA - Hopewell Vikings

Class A - Elderton Bobcats

City League - Obama Academy Eagles

Boys Tennis:

Class AAA - Mount Lebanon Blue Devils

Class AA - Sewickley Academy Panthers

City League - Allderdice Dragons

Girls Tennis:

Class AAA - Peters Township Indians

Class AA - Sewickley Academy Panthers

City League - Allderdice Dragons

PIAA Class AAA - Peters Township Indians

PIAA Class AA - Sewickley Academy Panthers

Boys LaCrosse:

WPIAL Division I - Mount Lebanon Blue Devils

WPIAL Division II - Hampton Talbots

Girls LaCrosse:

WPIAL Division I - Seneca Valley Raiders

WPIAL Division II - North Hills Indians

Rifle:

WPIAL - Trinity Hillers

Gymnastics:

WPIAL - North Allegheny Tigers

Boys Bowling:

WPIBL - Hempfield Spartans

Pennsylvania State Champions - Hempfield Spartans

Girls Bowling:

WPIBL - Hempfield Spartans

Twitter Updates

MSA Sports Mobile Site: m.msasports.net

Visit our mobile site to view scores and photos, listen to broadcasts, read articles and more!  By logging in, you can submit content, including scores and photos!  We will review, authorize and post them as quickly as possible!   CLICK HERE to learn how.
             

For archived scores and broadcasts (prior to the 2011-2012 school year), click on the graphic below: