ProGrass "First in Turf" Athletes of the Month

 

Nominees are selected based on a number of criteria, including statistics from previous season (primarily for first month of spring season ballots), current season play, open nominations and players submissions via "player submissions" on our contact page, as well as MSA Sports broadcasters and affiliate broadcast colleagues who report on high school sports.  Monthly "Players of the Month" are then selected by website vote.  

 

Spring 2017

 

Baseball - May

James Flemm: Freeport

 

 

Softball - May

Olivia Porter: Southmoreland

 

 

Boys Lacrosse - May

Daniel Rupert: Seneca Valley


 

Girls Lacrosse - May

Caroline Larkin: Hampton


---------------------------------------------------

Baseball - April

Ian Hess: Canon-McMillan


 

 

Softball - April

Leah Treemarchi: Central Valley


 

 

 

Boys Lacrosse - April

Thomas Hanulak: Pine-Richland


 

 

 

Girls Lacrosse - April

Julia Lewand: Oakland Catholic


 

 

Baseball - March

Chad Coles: Norwin


 

 

Softball - March

Madison Renner:  West Greene


 

 

Boys Lacrosse - March

It's a tie!

Gavin Hagen:  North Allegheny

 

Calvin Sargent: Moon


 

 

Girls Lacrosse - March

Megan McCrady:  Fox Chapel


  

 

-----------------------------------

 

Fall 2016 

 

Football- November

Lamont Wade: Clairton


Boys Soccer - November

Sean Atwater: North Allegheny


Girls Soccer - November

Delaney Snyder: Moon


-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Football - October

Kyle Fitzroy: Apollo-Ridge


 

 

Boys Soccer - October

Darryl Daniels: Seton-LaSalle


 

Girls Soccer - October

Emily Harrigan: Norwin


----------------------------------------------------------

 

Football - September

Zane Dudek: Armstrong


 

 

Boys Soccer - September

Brenden Akut: Plum


 

 

 

Girls Soccer - September

Deena Debaldo:  Fox Chapel

 

 

 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Spring 2016

 

 

Baseball - June

Zach Rohaley:  Canon-McMillan


 

Softball - June

Skyla Greco: Ellwood City

 

Boys Lacrosse - June

Anthony Abbondanza:  North Allegheny

 

Girls Lacrosse - June

Elizabeth Naugle: Moon

-----------------------------------------------------

Baseball - May

Alex Kirilloff :  Plum

 

 

Softball - May

Kayla Ruperto: Laurel


 

Boys Lacrosse - May

Blake Goodman: Shady Side Academy


 

Girls Lacrosse - May

Megan Gibbons: Mount Lebanon


 

Baseball - April

Bo Williams: Bethel Park

 

Softball - April 

Jess Cartia:  Elizabeth Forward


 

Girls Lacrosse - April

Sydney Jones:  Shady Side Academy

 

Boys Lacrosse - April

Logan Maloni: Peters Township


 

Fall 2015

 

Football - November 

Lamont Wade:  Clairton

 

Boys Soccer - November

Griffin Mathew: Seneca Valley

Girls Soccer - November

Nicole Evans: South Park


 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Football - October 

Alvin Ross:  Greensburg Central Catholic


 

Boys Soccer - October

Michael Snowball:  Fox Chapel


 

Girls Soccer - October

Kyra Watkins:  Charleroi


 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Football - September

Timmy Vecchio: Penn Trafford


 

Boys Soccer - September

Cole Lutz:  Thomas Jefferson


 

Girls Soccer - September

Brenna McGuire:  South Fayette


 

-----------------------------------------------

Spring 2015

Baseball - May

Collin Liberatore of Greensburg Central Catholic


Softball - May

Leah Woytek of Mohawk


Boys Lacrosse - May

Gavin Hagen of North Allegheny


 

Girls Lacrosse - May

It was too close to name just 1!

Aubrey Bouchard of Quaker Valley

and

Neely Regan of Shaler


-----------------------------------------------

Baseball - April

Aaron Previsky of California

Softball - April

Tristan Voss of Mohawk

Boys Lacrosse - April

Jack Ruggiero of Quaker Valley

Girls Lacrosse - April

Mara Meyer of Baldwin

(Picture not yet available)

-----------------------------------------------------------

Baseball - March

Corey Augenstein of Bethel Park

 

 Softball - March

Madi Beining of North Allegheny


 Boys Lacrosse - March

Clayton Krol of Shady Side Academy

 

Girls Lacrosse - March

Shannon Lynch of Shaler

 

 -------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Fall 2015

Football - November

Joe Lieberman of Pine-Richland

 

 Football - October

Doug Altavilla of Baldwin

Football - September

Ben DiNucci of Pine-Richland

 

Girls Soccer - November

Bailey Cartwright of Greensburg Central Catholic

Girls Soccer - October

Jane Schleicher of Montour

Girl's Soccer - September

Emma Hasco of Upper St. Clair

 

Boys Soccer - November

Mathieu Lebiere of Winchester Thurston

 

Boys Soccer - October

Corey Mazary of Burrell

 

Boys Soccer - September

Adrian Bayemi of Winchester Thurston

 

 

Twitter Updates

MSA Sports Mobile Site: m.msasports.net

Visit our mobile site to view scores and photos, listen to broadcasts, read articles and more!  By logging in, you can submit content, including scores and photos!  We will review, authorize and post them as quickly as possible!   CLICK HERE to learn how.
             

For archived scores and broadcasts (prior to the 2011-2012 school year), click on the graphic below: