Plum Night For Boys Hoops

The final Friday of high school basketball is a busy one as MSA Sports has 17 WPIAL boys basketball games, including the AAAA-2 showdown as Plum hosts McKeesport.

Playoff Rematch

Last year, they met in a WPIAL AAA Preliminary Round playoff game. Tonight they meet as section foes when South Park hosts West Allegheny on MSA.

Hockey Bracketology

After years of re-seeding, the PIHL released  its 2015 Penguins Cup high school hockey playoff format, which includes brackets. All the playoff games will be only here on MSA Sports.

Merging Changes

With Kittanning and Ford City soon to become Armstrong High School, the WPIALBOC  has approved alignment changes for football in 2015.

More Bitter Than Sweet Trip for WPIAL to Hershey

There were more silver linings than golden memories for the four WPIAL champions in Hershey this weekend as only South Fayette was able to add state gold.

2014 MSA Sports Elite 11 All-Star Team

It's NEVER easy, especially with all of the big numbers put up this fall by players and teams all over the WPIAL. But after all was said and done, these 11 players were definitely Elite in 2014.

MSA Sports Frozen Fab Five

Every Wednesday, MSA Sports ranks the top five high school hockey teams in Class AAA, Class AA, Class A along with the top three teams in both Class B and Class C in the PIHL

MSA Sports Top Ten - WPIAL Wrestling

We rank the grapplers and their teams every Thursday here on MSA Sports. Check out this weeks edition of the Top Ten in Class AAA and Class AA for the 2014-2015 season.

Latest Broadcasts

Fri, Dec 19th
Uniontown boys Basketball at Tecumseh (Ok) boys Basketball 12:00pm
Trinity Christian Boys Basketball at Imani Christian Boys Basketball 5:45pm
Winchester Thurston Boys Basketball at Jeannette Boys Basketball 5:45pm
Avonworth boys Basketball at Johnstown boys Basketball 6:20pm
Philipsburg-Osceola Girls Basketball at Bellefonte Girls Basketball 6:45pm
Hopewell Boys Basketball at Ambridge Boys Basketball 7:00pm
West Allegheny Boys Basketball at South Park Boys Basketball 7:15pm
Upper St. Clair Boys Basketball at Bethel Park Boys Basketball 7:15pm
McKeesport Boys Basketball at Plum Boys Basketball 7:15pm
Ligonier Valley Boys Basketball at Purchase Line Boys Basketball 7:15pm
St. Mary's boys Basketball at Brookville Boys Basketball 7:15pm
Knoch Boys Basketball at Valley Boys Basketball 7:15pm
Apollo Ridge Boys Basketball at Shady Side Boys Basketball 7:15pm
Kittanning Boys Basketball at Indiana Boys Basketball 7:15pm
Albert Gallatin Boys Basketball at Latrobe Boys Basketball 7:15pm
Steel Valley Boys Basketball at West Mifflin Boys Basketball 7:15pm
Pine-Richland Boys Basketball at Butler Boys Basketball 7:15pm
Trinity boys Wrestling at McGuffey boys Wrestling 7:20pm
Mapletown Boys Basketball at West Greene Boys Basketball 7:20pm
Highlands Boys Basketball at Hampton boys Basketball 7:25pm
Connellsville Boys Basketball at Kiski Area Boys Basketball 7:30pm
New Castle boys Basketball at Blackhawk Boys Basketball 7:45pm
Sat, Dec 20th
Uniontown Boys Basketball at To Be Determined boys Basketball 10:15am
Johnstown boys Basketball at To Be Determined boys Basketball 5:50pm
Mon, Dec 22nd
Homer-Center boys Basketball at Marion Center Boys Basketball 6:45pm
Inside the WPIAL Wrestling Circle - Video 7:00pm
Inside the WPIAL Wrestling Circle - Audio 7:00pm
Thomas Jefferson boys Hockey at Montour boys Hockey 7:05pm
Bethel Park Girls Basketball at Mount Lebanon Girls Basketball 7:15pm
Carlynton Girls Basketball at Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Girls Basketball 7:15pm
Keystone Girls Basketball at Punxsutawney girls Basketball 7:15pm
Clearfield girls Basketball at Brookville girls Basketball 7:15pm
Tue, Dec 23rd
Rochester Area Boys Basketball at Quigley Boys Basketball 6:30pm
Derry Boys Wrestling at Latrobe boys Wrestling 6:45pm
Ringgold Boys Basketball at Uniontown Boys Basketball 7:00pm
Lincoln Park Boys Basketball at Laurel Boys Basketball 7:15pm
South Park Boys Basketball at Montour Boys Basketball 7:15pm
Latrobe Boys Basketball at Norwin Boys Basketball 7:15pm
Bethel Park Boys Basketball at Mount Lebanon Boys Basketball 7:15pm
Moon Boys Basketball at Peters Township Boys Basketball 7:15pm
Knoch Boys Basketball at Deer Lakes boys Basketball 7:15pm
Butler Boys Basketball at North Allegheny Boys Basketball 7:15pm
New Castle boys Basketball at Hopewell Boys Basketball 7:15pm
Butler Boys Basketball at North Allegheny Boys Basketball 7:15pm
Pittsburgh Central Catholic Boys Basketball at Pine-Richland Boys Basketball 7:15pm
Hempfield Boys Basketball at Connellsville Boys Basketball 7:15pm
Keystone Oaks Boys Basketball at McGuffey Boys Basketball 7:20pm
Brentwood Boys Basketball at Washington boys Basketball 7:20pm
Hampton boys Basketball at Burrell boys Basketball 7:25pm

MATCHUPS FOR FRIDAY ON MSA SPORTS

With the holidays less than a week away, put on hold that last minute Christmas shopping and enjoy plenty of boys roundball action Friday here on the MSA Sports Network. We have 18 WPIAL boys basketball games along with three boys and girls District 6 and District 9 hoop contests, plus a WPIAL Class AAA scholastic wrestling match ALL here on the MSA Sports Network.

All of the radio games/shows listed below can also be heard on msasports.net


WPIAL Boys High School Basketball - Upper St. Clair vs Bethel Park at 7:30pm on Quad-A Sports at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball - Albert Gallatin vs Latrobe at 7:30pm on WCNS-AM 1480

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball - Connellsville vs Kiski Area at 7:45pm on the Connellsville Falcons Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball - Pine-Richland vs Butler at 7:30pm on WBUT-AM 1050

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball - McKeesport vs Plum at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball - West Allegheny vs South Park at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball - Knoch vs Valley at 7:30pm on WISR-AM 680

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball - Highlands vs Hampton at 7:30pm on the Hampton Talbots Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball - Hopewell vs Ambridge at 7:30pm on WBVP-AM 1230 AND on WMBA-AM 1460

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball - New Castle vs Blackhawk at 8:00pm on WKST-AM 1200

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball - Kittanning vs Indiana at 7:30pm on WDAD-AM 1450

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball - Steel Valley vs West Mifflin at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball - Uniontown vs Tecumsuh (Ok) at 12:00pm on WMBS-AM 590

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball - Apollo-Ridge vs Shady Side Academy at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball  - Mapletown vs West Greene at 7:30pm on the Greene Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball - Winchester Thurston vs Jeannette at 6:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball - Trinity Christian vs Imani Christian at 6:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL vs District 6 Boys High School Basketball - Avonworth vs Johnstown at 6:30pm on WCRO-AM 1230

District 6 Boys High School Basketball - Ligonier Valley vs Purchase Line at 7:30pm on WQMU-FM 92.5

District 6 Girls High School Basketball - Philipsburg-Osceola vs Bellefonte at 7:00pm on WPHB-AM 1260 AND on WBLF-AM 970

District 9 Boys High School Basketball - St. Mary's vs Brookville at 7:30pm on WKQL-FM 103.3

WPIAL High School Wrestling - Trinity vs McGuffey at 7:30pm on the McGuffey Highlanders Sports Network at MSAsports.net

ProGrass: Athletes of the Month

Scores

Mobile: m.msasports.net

Twitter Updates

MSA Sports Mobile Site: m.msasports.net

Visit our mobile site to view scores and photos, listen to broadcasts, read articles and more!  By logging in, you can submit content, including scores and photos!  We will review, authorize and post them as quickly as possible!   CLICK HERE to learn how.
             

For archived scores and broadcasts (prior to the 2011-2012 school year), click on the graphic below:

Our Latest Poll

 

MSA Sports Facebook Fans