First Round & Quarterfinals

The 2015 WPIAL Team Wrestling Playoffs Kick Into High Gear Wednesday with First Round and Quarterfinals mat action only here on MSA Sports.

PIHL "Fan Choice" Spotlight Game

It's time to vote!   Select the PIHL matchup you want to see LIVE next week!  Voting will end at noon this Friday.

2015 WPIAL Team Wrestling Brackets

The 2015 WPIAL Team Wrestling Playoffs are set with First Round & Quarterfinals action on Wed as Franklin Regional and Burrell look to defend their mat crowns.

The PIHL PowerPlay Show, Wednesday at 8pm

Join Adam Hoerner and Josh Rowntree for all of the latest hockey news, plus special guests North Hills forward Brett Berner and Franklin Regional head coach Brian Kurtz..

The WPIAL Roundball Report Wednesday at 6pm

Don Rebel, Johnny Lee and Joe Dunn welcome girls basketball coaching guest Tony Howard of Mars.

MSA Sports Top Ten - WPIAL Girls Basketball

We rank the Top Ten WPIAL girls basketball teams each and every Monday in all four classifications. Check out the latest rankings with the defending district champs all still #1.

MSA Sports Top Ten - WPIAL Boys Basketball

MSA Sports ranks the Top Ten WPIAL boys basketball teams each and every Tuesday in all four classifications with Hemp, Mars, Aliq & Sew remain #1.

Latest Broadcasts

Wed, Jan 28th
WPIAL Wrestling Class AA First Round - Freedom vs Mount Pleasant 5:45pm
Saltsburg Girls Basketball at Blairsville girls Basketball 5:45pm
WPIAL Wrestling Class AAA First Round - West Allegheny vs Connellsville 5:45pm
WPIAL Wrestling Class AAA First Round - Peters Township AT North Allegheny 5:45pm
WPIAL Wrestling Class AAA First Round - Bethel Park AT Latrobe 5:45pm
WPIAL Wrestling Class AAA First Round - Waynesburg vs Pine-Richland 5:45pm
WPIAL Wrestling Class AA First Round - Keystone Oaks AT Jefferson-Morgan 5:45pm
WPIAL Wrestling First Round: Kittanning vs Char-Houston & South Side AT McGuffey 5:45pm
WPIAL Wrestling First Round: Southmoreland vs South Allegheny & Indiana AT South Fayette 5:45pm
WPIAL Wrestling First Round: Hempfield vs Canon-Mac & Peters Township AT North Allegheny 5:50pm
WPIAL Wrestling Class AA First Round - South Side Beaver AT McGuffey 5:50pm
The WPIAL Roundball Report - Audio 6:00pm
The WPIAL Roundball Report - Video 6:00pm
Brookville Boys Basketball at Dubois Central Catholic Boys Basketball 7:15pm
WPIAL Wrestling Class AAA Quarterfinals - Connellsville/West A vs Butler/Franklin Regional 7:15pm
East Allegheny Boys Basketball at Knoch Boys Basketball 7:15pm
WPIAL Wrestling Class AAA Quarterfinals - Fox Chapel/Kiski vs Bethel Park/Latrobe 7:15pm
WPIAL Wrestling Class AA Quarterfinals - Burgettstown/Beth-Center vs KO/Jeff-Morgan 7:15pm
WPIAL Wrestling Class AAA Quarterfinals - Hempfield/Canon-Mac vs Peters Twp/North Allegheny 7:15pm
WPIAL Wrestling Class AAA Quarterfinals - P-Richland/Waynesburg vs G-Salem/Belle Vernon 7:15pm
Bishop McCort boys Basketball at Johnstown boys Basketball 7:20pm
WPIAL Wrestling Class AA Quarterfinals - Char-Houston/Kittanning vs S.S.Beaver/McGuffey 7:20pm
WPIAL Wrestling Class AA Quarterfinals - Char-Houston/Kittanning vs S.S.Beaver/McGuffey 7:20pm
WPIAL Wrestling Class AA Quarterfinals - Freedom/Mount Pleasant AT Burrell 7:20pm
WPIAL Wrestling Class AA Quarterfinals - Southmoreland/S.Allegheny vs Indiana/South Fayette 7:20pm
WPIAL Wrestling Class AAA Quarterfinals - Hempfield/Canon-Mac vs Peters Twp/North Allegheny 7:20pm
The Power Play Show Presented by the PIHL - Audio 8:00pm
The Power Play Show Presented by the PIHL - Video 8:00pm
Thu, Jan 29th
Charleroi Girls Basketball at Washington Girls Basketball 6:20pm
Penn Trafford Girls Basketball at Connellsville Girls Basketball 7:15pm
Avonworth Girls Basketball at Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Girls Basketball 7:15pm
Seneca Valley Girls Basketball at Pine-Richland Girls Basketball 7:15pm
Saltsburg Boys Basketball at Marion Center Boys Basketball 7:15pm
Somerset girls Basketball at Johnstown girls Basketball 7:20pm
Valley Girls Basketball at Hampton Girls Basketball 7:25pm
Fri, Jan 30th
McGuffey girls Basketball at Chartiers Valley girls Basketball 5:50pm
McGuffey girls Basketball at Chartiers Valley girls Basketball 5:50pm
Oakland Catholic Girls Basketball at North Allegheny Girls Basketball 6:15pm
Midway Womens Basketball at Carlow Womens Basketball 6:45pm
West Mifflin Boys Basketball at Uniontown Boys Basketball 7:00pm
New Castle boys Basketball at Ambridge Boys Basketball 7:15pm
Knoch Boys Basketball at Burrell boys Basketball 7:15pm
Seneca Valley Boys Basketball at Pine-Richland Boys Basketball 7:15pm
Mount Lebanon Boys Basketball at Canon McMillan Boys Basketball 7:15pm
West Shamokin Boys Basketball at Greensburg-Salem Boys Basketball 7:15pm
South Fayette Boys Basketball at Montour Boys Basketball 7:15pm
Greensburg Central Boys Basketball at Apollo Ridge Boys Basketball 7:15pm
Charleroi Boys Basketball at Brownsville Boys Basketball 7:15pm
Elk County Catholic boys Basketball at Punxsutawney Boys Basketball 7:15pm
Penn Trafford Boys Basketball at Connellsville Boys Basketball 7:15pm
Frazier Boys Basketball at Waynesburg Central Boys Basketball 7:15pm
Fox Chapel Boys Basketball at Gateway Boys Basketball 7:15pm
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Boys Basketball at Aliquippa Boys Basketball 7:15pm
Char Houston Boys Basketball at Washington boys Basketball 7:20pm
Indiana Boys Basketball at Southmoreland Boys Basketball 7:20pm
Freeport Boys Basketball at Hampton boys Basketball 7:25pm
Pittsburgh Central Catholic Boys Basketball at North Allegheny Boys Basketball 7:45pm
Sat, Jan 31st
St. Vincent Women's Basketball at Geneva Women's Basketball 12:45pm
Indiana Southeast Womens Basketball at Carlow Womens Basketball 12:45pm
Bald Eagle Boys Basketball at Punxsutawney Boys Basketball 2:15pm
St. Vincent Mens Basketball at Geneva Men's Basketball 2:45pm
Indiana Southeast Mens Basketball at Carlow Mens Basketball 2:45pm
Mon, Feb 2nd
Butler Girls Basketball at Oakland Catholic Girls Basketball 7:15pm
Greensburg-Salem Girls Basketball at Indiana Girls Basketball 7:15pm
Saltsburg Girls Basketball at Marion Center Girls Basketball 7:15pm
South Side Beaver Girls Basketball at Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Girls Basketball 7:15pm

MATCHUPS FOR WEDNESDAY ON MSA SPORTS

The mats are rolled out and a busy night of scholastic postseason wrestling is ready to go Wednesday here on the MSA Sports Network. We have 11 of the 15 First Round WPIAL Team Wrestling Playoff matches with updates on the other four, followed by all 8 WPIAL Quarterfinals matches along with four high school basketball games from the WPIAL, District 6 and District 9, plus the WPIAL Roundball Report and the PIHL Power Play Show ALL here on the MSA Sports Network.

All of the radio games/shows listed below can also be heard on msasports.net


TALK SHOW - The WPIAL Roundball Report at 6:00pm on MSAsports.net

TALK SHOW - The PIHL Power Play Show at 8:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AAA First Round - Waynesburg vs Pine-Richland (with updates from Greensburg-Salem vs Belle Vernon at 6:00pm on the Greene Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AAA First Round - Bethel Park vs Latrobe (with updates from Kiski Area vs Fox Chapel) at 6:00pm on WCNS-AM 1480

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AAA First Round - Peters Township vs North Allegheny at 6:00pm on the North Allegheny Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AAA First Round - Peters Township vs North Allegheny AND Hempfield vs Canon-McMillan at 6:00pm on WJPA-FM 95.3

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AAA First Round - Connellsville vs West Allegheny (with updates from Butler vs Franklin Regional) at 6:00pm on the Connellsville Falcons Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AA First Round - Mount Pleasant vs Freedom at 6:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AA First Round - Keystone Oaks vs Jefferson-Morgan (with updates from Burgettstown vs Beth-Center) at 6:00pm on the Greene Sports Network 2 at MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AA First Round - Chartiers-Houston vs Kittanning AND South Side Beaver vs McGuffey at 6:00pm on WJPA-AM 1450 AND on the McGuffey Highlanders Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AA First Round - Southmoreland vs South Allegheny AND Indiana vs South Fayette at 6:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AAA Quarterfinals - Waynesburg/Pine-Richland winner vs Greensburg-Salem/Belle Vernon winner at 7:30pm on the Greene Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AAA Quarterfinals - Bethel Park/Latrobe winner vs Kiski Area/Fox Chapel winner at 7:30pm on WCNS-AM 1480

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AAA Quarterfinals - Peters Township/North Allegheny winner vs Hempfield/Canon-McMillan winner at 7:30pm on WJPA-FM 95.3 AND on the North Allegheny Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AAA Quarterfinals - Connellsville/West Allegheny winner vs Butler/Franklin Regional winner at 7:30pm on the Connellsville Falcons Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AA Quarterfinals - Mount Pleasant/Freedom winner vs Burrell at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net
WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AA Quarterfinals - Keystone Oaks/Jefferson-Morgan winner vs Burgettstown/Beth-Center winner at 7:30pm on the Greene Sports Network 2 at MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AA Quarterfinals - Chartiers-Houston/Kittanning winner vs South Side Beaver/McGuffey winner at 7:30pm on WJPA-AM 1450 AND on the McGuffey Highlanders Sports Network at MSAsports.net
WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AA Quarterfinals - Southmoreland/South Allegheny winner vs Indiana/South Fayette winner at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball - East Allegheny vs Knoch at 7:30pm on WISR-AM 680

District 6 Boys High School Basketball - Bishop McCort vs Johnstown at 7:30pm on WCRO-AM 1230

District 9 Boys High School Basketball - Brookville vs DuBois Central Catholic at 7:30pm on WKQL-FM 103.3

District 6 Girls High School Basketball - Saltsburg vs Blairsville at 7:15pm on WLCY-FM 106.3

Mobile: m.msasports.net

Twitter Updates

MSA Sports Mobile Site: m.msasports.net

Visit our mobile site to view scores and photos, listen to broadcasts, read articles and more!  By logging in, you can submit content, including scores and photos!  We will review, authorize and post them as quickly as possible!   CLICK HERE to learn how.
             

For archived scores and broadcasts (prior to the 2011-2012 school year), click on the graphic below:

Our Latest Poll

 

MSA Sports Facebook Fans