WPIAL Class AAA Individual Wrestling Sectional Results

Top 5 From Each Section Move on to WPIAL AAA Championships Next Weekend
Share |

While the WPIAL was crowning district champions this weekend in Class AA, the top wrestlers in Class AAA were wrestling to earn their invitation to the 2013 WPIAL Class AAA Individual Wrestling Championships next weekend. The top five finishers in each section will move on to the D-7 finals on February 28th, March 1st and March 2nd.

WPIAL Section 1-AAA at Gateway High School:

Tyler Smith (Franklin Regional) and Matt McCutcheon (Kiski) led eight previous section champions back to the top of the awards platform in Section 1-AAA at Gateway. Smith & McCutcheon each won their third championships. Smith was part of a four-bout title run for Franklin Regional, with Michael Kemerer, Josh Maruca and Josh Shields each picking up their second titles. Sam Krivus (Hempfield), Zack Zavatsky (Latrobe) and Shane Kuhn (Kiski) also won their second championships. Other winners include Luke Pletcher (Latrobe), Kyle Berk (Franklin Regional), Tyler Reinhart (Greensburg Salem), Tyler Worthing (Kiski), Drew Phipps (Norwin) and Freddy Mantsch (Hempfield). Six previous champions reached the finals but had to settle for silver--Greensburg teammates Anthony Cable & Zach Voytek, Kiski's Ryan Hardaway & Cole Landowski, Heath Coles (Norwin) and AJ Wilkins (Gateway). Greensburg Salem is sending a dozen wrestlers to the WPIAL Championships despite winning only one title. Franklin Regional and Latrobe have 10 qualifiers each, Kiski has 9, Norwin & Hempfield send 8 apiece.

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 - Luke Pletcher, Latrobe fall Kevin Miller, Norwin, 4:15
113 - Kyle Berk, Franklin Regional dec  A.J. Wilkins, Gateway, 7-6
120 - Sam Krivus, Hempfield MD Ryan Hardaway, Kiski Area, 10-1
126 - Michael Kemerer, Franklin Regional TF Ethan Stas, Latrobe, 21-6
132 - Tyler Smith, Franklin Regional TF Joel Pezze, Norwin, 23-8
138 - Josh Maruca, Franklin Regional dec Sean LaVella, Hempfield, 11-4
145 - Josh Shields, Franklin Regional dec Cole Landowski, Kiski Area, 9-3
152 - Tyler Reinhart, Greensburg Salem dec Heath Coles, Norwin, 2-1 OT
160 - Zack Zavatsky, Latrobe dec Zach Voytek, Greensburg Salem, 7-1
170 - Tyler Worthing, Kiski Area fall Dom Nania, Hempfield, 1:20
182 - Drew Phipps, Norwin dec Raistlen Willett, Greensburg Salem, 6-3
195 - Matt McCutcheon, Kiski Area MD Anthony Cable, Greensburg Salem, 13-3
220 - Freddy Mantsch, Hempfield dec Grant Slezak, Greensburg Salem, 3-1
285 - Shane Kuhn, Kiski Area dec Luke Fleck, Franklin Regional, 3-2

THIRD PLACE CONSOLATIONS
106 - Chris Eddins, Greensburg Salem MD Andrew Marshall, Franklin Regional, 11-0
113 - Kevin Stalter, McKeesport dec Kris Demorest, Hempfield, 4-0
120 - Eric Mills, Latrobe dec Josh Armstrong, Greensburg Salem, 6-0
126 - Casey McGowan, Penn-Trafford  dec Zac Argyle, McKeesport, 5-2
132 - Joey Alessandro, Hempfield  dec Michael Risnear, Penn-Trafford, 5-0
138 - Jake Shaffer, Latrobe  dec Zach Mattucci, Greensburg Salem, 7-0
145 - Zachary Sistek, Greensburg Salem dec Jesse Giallardo, Hempfield, 10-4
152 - Devin Austin, Penn-Trafford dec Kyle Skelly, Kiski Area, 2-1 OT
160 - Te'Shan Campbell, Penn Hills dec Nate Painter, Franklin Regional, 7-1
170 - Daniel Walters, Greensburg Salem inj def William Palarino, Penn-Trafford, 0:01
182 - Chad Kuhn, Kiski Area fall Jake Pickup, Franklin Regional, 0:37
195 - Travis Schmeling, Latrobe fall Zach Gutshall, Norwin, 2:54
220 - Colin Dalrymple, Norwin fall Jake McClarnon, Kiski Area, 6:15
285 - Jaymar Parrish, Gateway fall Rustin Casteel, Norwin, 2:00

FIFTH PLACE CONSOLATIONS
106 - Cole Lambie, Hempfield fall Dom Zona, Penn-Trafford, 3:39
113 - Lukas Mangery, Greensburg Salem MD Nathan Verchuck, Latrobe, 12-2
120 - Jake Freidhof, Norwin dec Thaer Shouman, Gateway, 5-3
126 - Austin Shaw, Greensburg Salem fall Cody Drum, Norwin, 0:34
132 - Jake Ardelitz, Kiski Area MD Joe Long, Indiana, 9-1
138 - Jalen Key, Gateway dec Garrett Fitzsimmons, Kiski Area, 7-4
145 - Luke Shaffer, Latrobe dec Will Karan, Penn-Trafford, 3-1
152 - Brandon Yant, Franklin Regional MD Alec Hoopes, Latrobe, 11-3
160 - Craig Slepsky, Penn-Trafford dec Shawn McGowan, Kiski Area, 6-3
170 - Justin Short, Latrobe MD Taylor Anderson, McKeesport, 13-0
182 - Malik Shuman, Gateway dec Lou Maser, Hempfield, 5-1
195 - Cody Pawlowski, Gateway dec Michael Pifer, Penn-Trafford, 5-0
220 - Dylan Davis, Latrobe dec Joe Navari, Penn Hills, 3-1
285 - Tyler Mears, Latrobe fall David Orosz, McKeesport, 3:48

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

WPIAL Section 2-AAA at Baldwin High School:

Seven different schools won championships at the Section 2-AAA tournament Saturday. Connellsville won four titles including Ethan Kenney's fourth individual championship. Tyler Kenney, Dale Provance and Dylan Miller also won for the Falcons. Belle Vernon teammates Nate Russo and Adam Nickelson each won a second title. Derek Verkleeren also won for the Leopards. Devin Fallenstein (Ringgold) and Lukas Etzel (Elizabeth-Forward) won their second gold medals. Paul Dunn and Nate Grygo won for Bethel Park. West Mifflin's James Harrison and James Keys picked up their first championships. Harrison had finished second each of the last two years. Kellan Stout (Mt. Lebanon) also stood atop the awards stand. Peters Township, despite going 0-5 in the finals, has 11 WPIAL qualifiers along with Belle Vernon. Connellsville is sending 9 to Norwin, Upper St. Clair seven and Mt. Lebanon six.

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 - Tyler Kenney, Connellsville dec Doug Gudenburr, Ringgold, 2-1
113 - James Harrison, West Mifflin dec Phillip Mary, Peters Township, 3-1
120 - Lukas Etzel, Elizabeth Forward dec Brendan Hasson, Belle Vernon, 3-1
126 - Nathan Russo, Belle Vernon dec Tyler Buckiso, Peters Township, 2-1
132 - Ethan Kenney, Connellsville fall Italo Merante, Peters Township, 4:56
138 - Paul Dunn, Bethel Park dec Devan Evanovich, Peters Township, 6-0
145 - Derek Verkleeren, Belle Vernon dec Tyler Steele, Connellsville, 6-0
152 - Dale Provance, Connellsville dec Jake Caputo, Peters Township, 5-2
160 - Devin Fallenstein, Ringgold dec Dmitry Wilding, Upper St. Clair, 3-1
170 - Kellan Stout, Mt. Lebanon MD Milton Kobaly, Belle Vernon, 11-1
182 - Adam Nickelson, Belle Vernon fall Luke Fournier, Elizabeth Forward, 1:43
195 - Nate Grygo, Bethel Park dec Matt Butler, Connellsville, 4-2 OT
220 - James Keys, West Mifflin dec Patrick Mayernik, Belle Vernon, 1-0
285 - Dylan Miller, Connellsville dec Shawn Devey, West Mifflin, 1-0

THIRD PLACE CONSOLATIONS
106 - Dom Devine, Thomas Jefferson dec D'Adrian Carter, Baldwin, 5-0
113 - Daniel Leonard, Connellsville dec Kevin Kinyua, Mt. Lebanon, 8-4
120 - Austin Bonacci, West Mifflin dec Sam White, Mt. Lebanon, 4-2
126 - Jake Gerard, Ringgold dec Sean Perri, Mt. Lebanon, 6-4
132 - Corey Wilding, Upper St. Clair dec Kenny Tarpley, Ringgold, 3-2
138 - William Bell, Connellsville dec Jake Terrick, Elizabeth Forward, 6-2
145 - Collin Smith, Albert Gallatin dec John Ivaschchenko, Peters Township, 3-2
152 - Josh Godzin, Belle Vernon dec Andrew Troy, Upper St. Clair, 6-2
160 - Austin Bell, Belle Vernon dec Tommy Provance, Connellsville, 2-1
170 - Byron Minous, Thomas Jefferson dec Brandon Dice, Albert Gallatin, 5-2
182 - Jarrod Browne, Upper St. Clair dec Bakhtiyar Zaynullaev, Mt. Lebanon, 2-0 UTB
195 - Brandon Janicki, Elizabeth Forward dec Derek DeSalvo, Belle Vernon, 5-0
220 - Devontae Evans, Baldwin dec Adam Oatman, Elizabeth Forward, 13-7
285 - Zeynul Zaynullayev, Mt. Lebanon dec Lukas Cervanak, Peters Township, 9-3

FIFTH PLACE CONSOLATIONS
106 - A.J. Buckiso, Peters Township dec Alex Lukart, Elizabeth Forward, 7-0
113 - Mitchell Hartman, Belle Vernon dec Codie Lavery, Albert Gallatin, 4-2
120 - Will Valentine, Albert Gallatin fall Braden Flinn, Thomas Jefferson, 2:16
126 - Carter Shar, West Mifflin fall Michael Vogel, Bethel Park, 1:38
132 - Jason McKown, Thomas Jefferson dec Brandon Chavez, Mt. Lebanon, 2-0
138 - Garrett Walnoha, Upper St. Clair MD Dennis Dzurikanin, West Mifflin, 17-4
145 - Brooks Wilding, Upper St. Clair dec Brandon Heinzelman, Ringgold, 3-1
152 - John Dennis, Albert Gallatin dec Alex Gates, Bethel Park, 3-1
160 - Nelson Mangoliko, Baldwin dec Alex Martin, Albert Gallatin, 5-1
170 - Mac Oberschelp, Peters Township inj def Colt Belardia, Elizabeth Forward
182 - Mitch Fitzgerald, Peters Township inj def Dan Sullivan, Bethel Park
195 - Michael Ament, Peters Township fall Eric Higgs, Ringgold, 1:52
220 - Maurice Slinger, Upper St. Clair fall Christian Phelps, Peters Township, 0:53
285 - Austin Sluk, Belle Vernon fall Chris Pauley, Bethel Park, 2:57

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

WPIAL Section 3-AAA at Fox Chapel High School:

North Hills won four championships, including the third individual gold medal for Tyler Walker, at the Section 3-AAA tournament. North Allegheny's Dom Forys and Alex DeCiantis picked up their third titles as did Jacob Hart of Hampton. Gage Curry, Drew Walker and Jonathan Avon also won for North Hills. Jesse Rodgers won for North Allegheny. Central Catholic claimed three titles--Vincenzo Joseph, Chriss Nuss and Zach DeLuca, his second. Pine-Richland mates Brendan Burnham and Pat Kline and Ryan Hannon (Butler) won the other titles. Three previous champions failed in efforts to win another gold medal--Blake Caudill (Butler) and Hampton teammates Kevin Synan and Zach Kocak. Caudil and Synan were both two-time champions. North Allegheny has 11 qualifiers for the WPIAL AAA tournament, Butler & Hampton are sending 10 each while North Hills has eight.

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 - Gage Curry, North Hills dec Scotty Stossel, North Allegheny, 11-4
113 - Dom Forys, North Allegheny fall Connor Foust, Butler, 2:30
120 - Vincenzo Joseph, Central Catholic dec Logan Heinl, Shaler, 6-3
126 - Tyler Walker, North Hills MD Korey Caudill, Butler, 11-3
132 - Drew Walker, North Hills MD Cody Houston, Butler, 19-9
138 - Jesse Rodgers, North Allegheny dec Justin Alexander, Central Catholic, 2-0
145 - Chris Nuss, Central Catholic dec Kevin Synan, Hampton, 6-4
152 - Brendan Burnham, Pine-Richland dec Kyle Coniker, Central Catholic, 4-3
160 - Jonathan Avon, North Hills dec Ben Schweiger, North Allegheny, 5-3 OT
170 - Ryan Hannon, Butler fall Clay Byerly, North Allegheny, 5:47
182 - Alex DeCiantis, North Allegheny MD Justin Aippersbach, Hampton, 20-7
195 - Jake Hart, Hampton dec Alen Turcinhodzic, North Hills, 6-2
220 - Zach DeLuca, Central Catholic dec Noah Shulman, Hampton, 5-1
285 - Pat Kline, Pine-Richland MD Tyler Lever, Fox Chapel, 10-2

THIRD PLACE CONSOLATIONS
106 - Mike Heinl, Shaler dec Jared Rice, Fox Chapel, 4-2
113 - Ben Lynch, Seneca Valley MD Alex Orkwis, Hampton, 13-0
120 - Blake Caudill, Butler dec Tommy Zummo, Plum, 6-5
126 - Jordan McGonigle, Shaler dec Rich Boeh, Mars, 4-2
132 - Austin Heinl, Shaler dec Blaine Elliott, Knoch, 7-2
138 - Eric Green, Plum dec Chris Olszewski, Hampton, 3-2
145 - Vince Leschak, North Allegheny dec David Tuzikow, North Hills, 5-3
152 - Zach Kocak, Hampton dec Zach Martin, Plum, 3-2
160 - Colin Siford, Hampton dec Ryan McMahon, Mars, 5-1
170 - Brandon Olszewski, Hampton MD Elliot King, North Hills, 10-1
182 - Nathan Turchick, Plum fall Rich Giovenetti, Fox Chapel, 1:36
195 - Zach Smith, North Allegheny fall Austin Bitzer, Mars, 1:33
220 - Jake DiGuilio, Plum MD Johan VanWyke, Mars, 11-1
285 - Dan Watson, North Allegheny dec Stephen Turchick, Plum 2-1

FIFTH PLACE CONSOLATIONS
106 - Alex Lynch, Seneca Valley MD Patrick Keyser, Hampton, 9-0
113 - Brice DeLeon, Pine-Richland dec Aaron Rounda, Shaler, 4-2
120 - Sal Peluso, North Allegheny dec Nick Zoria, Seneca Valley, 2-0
126 - Blynn Shideler, North Allegheny dec Anthony Latess, Seneca Valley, 7-2
132 - Joe Lehman, Hampton dec Andrew Schultheis, Mars, 2-0
138 - Xavier Bennett, Butler dec Derrin Dietz, Fox Chapel, 2-1
145 - Austin Leon, Seneca Valley dec Jeremiah Bortmas, Butler, 7-4
152 - Tyler Heasley, Fox Chapel dec Tyler Schillero, Seneca Valley, 5-2
160 - Will Bortmas, Butler dec Hunter Fenk, Plum, 6-2
170 - Ben Nowicki, Knoch inj def Andrew McRandal, Plum
182 - Zack Weaver, Butler fall Sam Fallon, Central Catholic, 2:04
195 - Nick Gibson, Butler fall Brian Mowry, Knoch, 2:49
220 - Michael Bonnsman, North Hills dec Tyler Miller, Seneca Valley, 6-3
285 - Damian Wheeler, Butler fall Trey Turnblacer, Mars, 0:27

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

WPIAL Section 4-AAA at Moon High School:

Canon-McMillan won the last two points titles at the PIAA Individual Championships. The defense of those titles began in a big way Saturday as the Big Macs won 9 individual championships and will send a dozen wrestlers to the WPIAL AAA Championships. Connor Schram and Cody Wiercioch each won their fourth titles. Solomon Chishko, who missed the entire dual meet season with an elbow injury, won his third championship. Dalton Macri and Alex Campbell defended their titles from a year ago and William Pihiou, champion in 2010, claimed his second gold medal. Canon-McMillan also got championship results from Brendan Price, Sammy Minor and Angelo Broglia. Waynesburg AC Headlee won his second title. McGuffey teammates Brent Blacharczyk and Zac Herrle, Hopewell's Filippo Crivelli and Chartiers Valley's Clayton Sekel won the other championships. In addition to Canon-McMillan's 12 WPIAL AAA Tournament qualifiers, Waynesburg has nine heading to Norwin. Trinity and Hopewell are sending eight each, McGuffey and Chartiers Valley seven apiece.

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 - Brendan Price, Canon-McMillan MD Gage Nicolella, McGuffey, 12-0
113 - A.C. Headlee, Waynesburg fall Aaron Harris, McGuffey, 3:12
120 - Dalton Macri, Canon-McMillan fall Ryan Yocum, Trinity, 2:57
126 - Connor Schram, Canon-McMillan fall Terry Victor, Waynesburg, 1:06
132 - Filippo Crivelli, Hopewell fall Alec Hutchin, Canon-McMillan, 5:57
138 - Clayton Sekel, Chartiers Valley fall Tyler Harris, McGuffey, 0:54
145 - Solomon Chishko, Canon-McMillan fall Nate Hall, West Allegheny, 1:55
152 - Will Pihiou, Canon-McMillan dec Bo Hampson, Waynesburg, 3-2
160 - Sammy Minor, Canon-McMillan dec Josh Bahr, West Allegheny, 7-5
170 - Cody Wiercioch, Canon-McMillan MD Noah Wilps, Chartiers Valley, 15-3
182 - Brent Blaharczyk, McGuffey dec Steve LaFrance, Canon-McMillan, 6-0
195 - Zac Herrle, McGuffey fall Jake Cumberledge, Waynesburg, 5:39
220 - Alex Campbell, Canon-McMillan dec Cole Macek, Montour, 4-1
285 - Angelo Broglia, Canon-McMillan dec Damon Sims Jr., Hopewell, 2-1 OT

THIRD PLACE CONSOLATIONS
106 - Tristan Buxton, Trinity MD Justin Sullivan, Chartiers Valley, 13-0
113 - Ryan Cunningham, West Allegheny TF Derrick Knox, Central Valley, 16-1
120 - Shaun Wilson, Waynesburg dec Travis Sonson, Hopewell, 6-5
126 - Dustin Winkle, Hopewell dec Jake Braddock, Blackhawk, 3-1 OT
132 - Tyler Kim, Montour fall Ray Soknich, Chartiers Valley, 2:09
138 - Michael Heasley, Waynesburg dec Josiah Hritsko, Canon-McMillan, 7-0
145 - Shane Piper, Waynesburg dec Dan Santia, Hopewell, 4-0
152 - Jesse Griffin, Chartiers Valley dec Jeff Miller, Trinity, 4-3
160 - DiMantae Bronaugh, Hopewell fall Marcus Pizzi, Waynesburg, 4:26
170 - Damon Drositis, Hopewell dec Chandler Usenicnik, West Allegheny, 13-6
182 - Robert West, Trinity dec Patrick Barcaskey, Moon, 4-2 OT
195 - Michael Tempalski, Hopewell dec Mike Roper, Chartiers Valley, 11-5
220 - Lamar Taft, Blackhawk dec Ryan Steinstraw, McGuffey, 7-2
285 - Kasey Teyssier, West Allegheny dec Evan Seaman, Trinity, 4-2 OT

FIFTH PLACE CONSOLATIONS
106 - Cole Rush, Waynesburg MD Sal Desimone, Montour, 11-2
113 - Cameron Reynolds, Trinity dec Declan Lewis, Canon-McMillan, 1-0
120 - Alex Preaux, Chartiers Valley dec Mercedes Pettigrew, McGuffey, 3-0
126 - Ty Solt, Moon MD David Haseleu, Montour, 11-1
132 - Erik Whitfield, McGuffey dec Kevin Holman, Ambridge, 6-3
138 - Koree Rodriguez, Central Valley inj def Justin Ritter, Trinity
145 - Evan Sherrieb, Trinity dec Travis Grando, Montour, 6-0
152 - Luke McConaghy, Moon dec Cody Walker, McGuffey, 7-4
160 - Lou Monciak, Trinity fall Randy Ramsey, Central Valley, 4:41
170 - Nathan Barcaskey, Moon dec Jacob Biskup, Central Valley, 7-5
182 - Elliot Baran, Ambridge fall Jake Paris, Chartiers Valley, 2:57
195 - Zack Jablonski, Montour dec Vance Shuler, Blackhawk, 4-2
220 - Mike Goff, Central Valley fall Nicholas Canton, Chartiers Valley, 3:31
285 - Josh Cain, Montour inj def Sebastian Perez, Ambridge

Twitter Updates

MSA Sports Mobile Site: m.msasports.net

Visit our mobile site to view scores and photos, listen to broadcasts, read articles and more!  By logging in, you can submit content, including scores and photos!  We will review, authorize and post them as quickly as possible!   CLICK HERE to learn how.
             

For archived scores and broadcasts (prior to the 2011-2012 school year), click on the graphic below:

Our Latest Poll

 

MSA Sports Facebook Fans